Scientific Program Cluster Details

Program -> Parallel Sessions -> Cluster List -> Detailsall clusters
Search talks included | sessions only


Please login, if you want to personalize your selection of clusters.

Cluster: Special sessions

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 041

Chair: Daniel Ralph
Tucker session

Presentation by Tucker Prize Finalist #1 [...]
Presentation by Tucker Prize Finalist #2 [...]
Presentation by Tucker Prize Finalist #3 [...]

 

 

Thursday


15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 041

Chair: Armin Fügenschuh
Klaus Tschira workshop

Hiller Geometrie und Optimierung für den Handlungsreisenden [...]
Kirches Schöne optimierte neue Welt? [...]
Klaus Tschira workshop Übungen, Raum MA 241, 17-20 Uhr [...]

 

Cluster: Approximation & online algorithms

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3010

Chair: Sylvia Boyd and David Shmoys
Approximation in routing and others

An Improving Christofides' algorithm for the s-t path TSP [...]
Schalekamp On the integrality gap of the subtour LP for the 1,2-TSP [...]
Shmoys A primal-dual approximation algorithm for min-sum single-machine scheduling problems [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3010

Chair: Sanjoy Baruah
Real-time scheduling

Niemeier Scheduling with an orthogonal resource constraint [...]
van der Ster Mixed-criticality scheduling of sporadic task systems on a single machine [...]
Chen Resource augmentation in real-time systems [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3010

Chair: Artem Panin
Location and routing problems

Nonner Polynomial-time approximation schemes for shortest path with alternatives [...]
Bock The school bus problem [...]
Panin On approximability some location and pricing problems [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3010

Chair: Chaitanya Swamy
Approximation in algorithmic game theory

Georgiou Black-box reductions for cost-sharing mechanism design [...]
Vöcking A universally-truthful approximation scheme for multi-unit auctions [...]
Chakrabarty Matching markets with ordinal preferences [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3010

Chair: Sylvia Boyd and David Shmoys
Travelling salesman problem I

Boyd The travelling salesman problem on cubic and subcubic graphs [...]
van Zuylen A proof of the Boyd-Carr conjecture [...]
Sebő Shorter tours by nicer ears [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 041

Chair: David Phillips
Practical implementations and models using approximation algorithms

Carrasco Experimental results of approximation algorithms for energy aware scheduling [...]
Asgeirsson Performance of distributed game theoretic algorithms for single slot scheduling in wireless networks [...]
Phillips Scheduling and planning magnetic resonance imaging machines [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3010

Chair: Sylvia Boyd and David Shmoys
Travelling salesman problem II

Singh A randomized rounding approach to the traveling salesman problem [...]
Mömke Approximationg graphic TSP by matchings [...]
Mucha 13/9-approximation for graphic TSP [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3010

Chair: Asaf Levin
Scheduling and packing: Approximation with algorithmic game theory in mind

Epstein Generalized selfish bin packing [...]
Levin A unified approach to truthful scheduling on related machines [...]
van Stee The price of anarchy for selfish ring routing is two [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3010

Chair: Nicole Megow and Jose Correa
Approximation in routing and scheduling

Soto The traveling salesman problem in cubic graphs [...]
Verschae The power of recourse for online MST and TSP [...]
Telha The jump number (maximum independent set) of two-directional orthogonal-ray graphs [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3010

Chair: Maxim Sviridenko
Randomized rounding algorithms in mathematical programming

Nagarajan Thresholded covering algorithms for robust and max-min optimization [...]
Im Preemptive and non-preemptive generalized min sum set cover [...]
Srinivasan Dependent rounding and its applications [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3010

Chair: Naonori Kakimura
Approximation algorithms

Williamson A dual-fitting 3⁄2-approximation algorithm for some minimum-cost graph problems [...]
Kolliopoulos Planar disjoint-paths completion [...]
Kakimura Computing knapsack solutions with cardinality robustness [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3010

Chair: Nicole Megow
Scheduling, packing and covering

Höhn On the performance of Smith's rule in single-machine scheduling with nonlinear cost [...]
Dürr Packing and covering problems on the line as shortest path problems [...]
Souza Approximation algorithms for generalized and variable-sized bin covering [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3010

Chair: Lisa Fleischer
Online algorithms

Madry A polylogarithmic-competitive algorithm for the k-server problem [...]
Bhaskar Online mixed packing and covering [...]
Mirrokni Simultaneous adversarial and stochastic approximations for budgeted allocation problems [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3010

Chair: Ignacio Javier Vargas
Approximation of vehicle routing problems

van Brink Express delivery of packages [...]
Vargas An efficient decision making process for vehicle operations in underground mining based on a mixed-integer programming model [...]
Bartolini The single-vehicle dial-a-ride problem [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3010

Chair: Chris Potts
Scheduling and online algorithms

Grigoriu Scheduling on uniform processors with at most one downtime on each machine [...]
Flatberg Online bin covering with lookahead and bounded space [...]
Potts On-line production planning to maximize on-time orders [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3010

Chair: Nicole Megow
Routing and shortest paths

Bonifaci Physarum can compute shortest paths [...]
Matuschke Approximation algorithms for capacitated location routing [...]
Sitters Metrical service systems and the generalized work function algorithm [...]

 

Cluster: Combinatorial optimization

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3004

Chair: Stephan Held
Combinatorial optimization in chip design I

Markov A primal-dual Lagrange optimization for VLSI global placement [...]
Struzyna Quadratic and constrained placement in chip design: Global flows and local realizations [...]
Brenner Fractional versus integral flows: A new approach to VLSI legalization [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3005

Chair: Lionel Pournin
Triangulations

Pournin The flip-graph of the 4-dimensional cube is connected [...]
Schmiedl Gromov-Hausdorff distance of finite metric spaces [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3008

Chair: Vijay V. Vazirani
Rational convex programs and combinatorial algorithms for solving them

Vazirani Rational convex programs [...]
Jain Eisenberg-Gale markets: Algorithms and game theoretic properties [...]
Goel A perfect price discrimination market model, and a rational convex program for it [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3012

Chair: Sigrid Knust
Matching

Knust Scheduling sports tournaments on a single court based on special 2-factorizations [...]
Takamatsu Matching problems with delta-matroid constraints [...]
Kapralov On the communication and streaming complexity of maximum bipartite matching [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3013

Chair: Ralf Borndörfer
Combinatorial optimization in railways I

Imaizumi A column generation approach for crew rostering problem in a freight railway company in Japan [...]
Schlechte Recent developments in railway track allocation [...]
Weider A rapid branching method for the vehicle rotation planning problem [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3021

Chair: Nikhil Bansal
Scheduling algorithms I

Pruhs Online primal-dual for non-linear optimization with applications to speed scaling [...]
Svensson On the hardness of scheduling with precedence constraints to minimize makespan [...]
Stein How to schedule when you have to buy your energy [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3004

Chair: Ulrich Brenner
Combinatorial optimization in chip design II

Suhl Lagrangian relaxation and quadratic minimum cost flows for gate sizing [...]
Bartoschek Fast buffering of repeater trees [...]
Held Delay bounded Steiner trees and time-cost tradeoffs for faster chips [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3005

Chair: Paul Wollan
Structural graph theory and methods

Oum Vertex-minors and pivot-minors of graphs [...]
Joret Excluded forest minors and the Erdös-Pósa Property [...]
Norine Pairs of disjoint cycles [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3008

Chair: Satoru Fujishige
Discrete structures and algorithms I

Kijima Efficient randomized rounding in permutahedron [...]
Pap Characterizing and recognizing generalized polymatroids [...]
Massberg Dual consistency and cardinality constrained polytopes [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3012

Chair: George Steiner
Scheduling I

Rieger Two variants of flexible job shop scheduling with blockages [...]
Stougie Scheduling with job-splitting and fixed setup [...]
Steiner Scheduling and the traveling salesman problem on permuted monge matrices [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3013

Chair: Arie Koster
Recoverable robust combinatorial optimization

Büsing k-distance recoverable robustness [...]
Koster The recoverable robust knapsack problem [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3021

Chair: Vincenzo Bonifaci
Scheduling algorithms II

Rutten Scheduling sporadic tasks on unrelated parallel machines [...]
Wiese A new approach to online scheduling: Approximating the optimal competitive ratio [...]
Megow Nearly optimal universal solutions for knapsack and sequencing on an unreliable machine [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3004

Chair: Neil Olver
Interactions between optimization and game theory in scheduling

Uetz Mechanism design for single machine scheduling by ILP [...]
Hoeksma Price of anarchy for minsum related machine scheduling [...]
Olver Approximation algorithms for scheduling via coordination mechanisms [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3005

Chair: Frédéric Meunier
Exact and approximation algorithms on graphs

Cornaz Strengthening Lovász bound for coloring with a new graph transformation [...]
Meunier A routing problem raised by self-service bike hiring systems [...]
Bruhn Clique or hole in claw-free graphs [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3008

Chair: Christian Wulff-Nilsen and Glencora Borradaile
Distances in graphs

Agarwal The space-stretch-time tradeoff in distance oracles [...]
Wulff-Nilsen Approximate distance oracles with improved preprocessing and query time [...]
Roditty A survey on distance oracles [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3012

Chair: Alexander Tesch
Scheduling II

Oster A branch and cut algorithm for solving capacitated max k-cut with an application in scheduling [...]
Tesch Optimization of the ISMP 2012 schedule [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3013

Chair: Peter Gritzmann
Constrained clustering

Borgwardt On the diameter of partition polytopes and vertex-disjoint cycle cover [...]
Shakhshshneyder Hardness and non-approximability of constrained clustering [...]
Brieden Constrained clustering with convex objective function [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3021

Chair: Britta Peis
Equilibria and combinatorial structures

Kern Cooperative games and fractional programming [...]
Király Multiplayer multicommodity flows [...]
McCormick A primal-dual algorithm for weighted abstract cut packing [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3004

Chair: Stefano Gualandi
Generalizing shortest paths, cycles, and Steiner trees

Gualandi Resource constrained shortest paths with a super additive objective function [...]
Dan Finding the shortest cycle in directed graphs under some constraints on passing vertices and paths [...]
Karbstein Approximation and min-max results for the Steiner connectivity problem [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3005

Chair: Jon Lee
Submodularity and covering

Sviridenko New and improved bounds for the minimum set cover problem [...]
Krause Adaptive submodularity: Theory and applications in active learning and stochastic optimization [...]
Zenklusen Matroids and integrality gaps for hypergraphic Steiner tree relaxations [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3008

Chair: Viswanath Nagarajan
LP based approximation algorithms for location and routing

Byrka Fault-tolerant facility location: A randomized dependent LP-rounding algorithm [...]
Blasiak Improved approximation algorithms for the minimum latency problem via prize-collecting paths [...]
Friggstad A logarithmic approximation for the directed latency problem [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3012

Chair: Sandro Bosio
Scheduling III

Poppenborg Modeling the resource-constrained project scheduling problem with resource transfers using a graph approach. [...]
Bosio Mailroom production planning [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3013

Chair: Winfried Hochstättler
Trees and words

Hochstättler Some heuristics for the binary paint shop problem and their expected number of colour changes [...]
Krzywkowski An algorithm listing all minimal dominating sets of a tree [...]
Matsui An enumeration algorithm for the optimal cost vertex-colorings for trees [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3021

Chair: Tim Nieberg
Data structures and algorithms for VLSI routing

Müller Multi-flows and generalizations in VLSI routing [...]
Schulte Efficient algorithms and data structures in VLSI detailed routing [...]
Gester New challenges in chip design driven by technology scaling [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3004

Chair: Pablo A. Parrilo and Rekha Thomas
Cone factorizations and lifts of convex sets

Vavasis Identifying k large submatrices using convex programming [...]
Gouveia Semidefinite lifts of polytopes [...]
Glineur Compact polyhedral approximations for convex sets defined by polynomials [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3005

Chair: Konstantinos Georgiou
Lift-and-project methods for combinatorial optimization problems

Chlamtac Reduced integrality gaps and improved approximations via lift-and-project methods [...]
Laurent Error bounds for sums of squares relaxations of some polynomial optimization problems [...]
Tulsiani Effectiveness and limitations of local constraints [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3008

Chair: Antoine Deza and Jesus Antonio De Loera
Combinatorics and geometry of linear optimization I

Santos Counter-examples to the Hirsch conjecture [...]
Hähnle An abstract view on the polynomial Hirsch conjecture [...]
Zinchenko Polytopes and arrangements: Diameter and curvature [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3012

Chair: Stefan Hougardy
Algorithms for transistor-level layout

Hougardy Transistor level layout: Algorithms and complexity [...]
Schneider BonnCell: Placement of leaf cells in VLSI design [...]
Nieberg BonnCell: Routing of leaf cells in VLSI design [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3013

Chair: Gyula Pap
Matching and related problems

Bérczi Restricted b-matchings [...]
Takazawa Covering cuts in bridgeless cubic graphs [...]
Hartvigsen A generalized k-matching problem [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3021

Chair: Alantha Newman
Sampling, sorting and graph traversal: Algorithms for finding permutations

Miracle Mixing times of self-organizing lists and biased permutations [...]
Paluch Simpler approximation of the maximum asymmetric traveling salesman problem [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3004

Chair: Samuel Fiorini and Gautier Stauffer
Extended formulations in discrete optimization I

Pokutta On linear programming formulations of the TSP polytope [...]
Rothvoss Some 0/1 polytopes need exponential size extended formulations [...]
Grappe Extended formulations, non-negative factorizations, and randomized communication protocols [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3005

Chair: Tamás Király
Matroid parity

Cheung Algebraic algorithms for linear matroid parity problems [...]
Iwata Weighted linear matroid parity [...]
Pap Weighted linear matroid parity - A primal-dual approach [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3008

Chair: Jesus Antonio De Loera and Antoine Deza
Combinatorics and geometry of linear optimization II

Pataki Bad semidefinite programs: They all look the same [...]
Stephen The width of 4-prismatoids [...]
Bremner Minimum norm points on the boundary of convex polytopes [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3012

Chair: Dorit S. Hochbaum
LP relaxations

Godinho On a time-dependent formulation for the travelling salesman problem [...]
Hochbaum Flow-based algorithms that solve clustering problems related to graph expander, normalized cut and conductance better than the spectral method [...]
Kuo On the mixed set covering, partitioning and packing problem [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3013

Chair: Neil Olver and Jose Correa
Combinatorial optimization and equilibria for flows over time

Fleischer Competitive strategies for routing flow over time [...]
Larre Existence and uniqueness of equilibria for flows over time [...]
Koch Continuous and discrete flows over time [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3021

Chair: Andreas S. Schulz
New insights for old problems

Stauffer A simple and fast 2-approximation algorithm for the one-warehouse multi-retailer problem [...]
Segev An approximate dynamic-programming approach to the joint replenishment problem [...]
Schulz The joint replenishment problem and the problem of clustering frequency-constrained maintenance jobs are integer-factorization hard [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3004

Chair: Gautier Stauffer and Volker Kaibel
Extended formulations in discrete optimization II

Van Vyve Projecting an extended formulation [...]
Pashkovich Constructing extended formulations using polyhedral relations [...]
Theis Some lower bounds on sizes of positive semidefinite extended formulations [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3005

Chair: Klaus Truemper
Algorithm for matrices and matroids

Walter A simple algorithm for testing total unimodularity of matrices [...]
Pitsoulis Decomposition of binary signed-graphic matroids [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3008

Chair: Jesus Antonio De Loera and Antoine Deza
Combinatorics and geometry of linear optimization III

Mizuno An upper bound for the number of different solutions generated by the primal simplex method with any selection rule of entering variables [...]
Adler The equivalence of linear programs and zero-sum games [...]
Zwick Subexponential lower bounds for randomized pivoting rules for the simplex algorithm [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3012

Chair: Shunji Umetani
Heuristics I

Badri A divide-and-bridge heuristic for Steiner minimal trees on the Euclidean plane [...]
Umetani A heuristic algorithm for the set multicover problem with generalized upper bound constraints [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3013

Chair: Chandra Chekuri
Network flows

Afsharirad Maximum dynamic flow interdiction problem [...]
Karrenbauer Planar min-cost flow in nearly O(n3/2) [...]
Chekuri Multicommodity flows and cuts in polymatroidal networks [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3021

Chair: Peter Sanders
Routing for public transportation

Müller-Hannemann Coping with delays: Online timetable information and passenger-oriented train disposition [...]
Pajor Round-based public transit routing [...]
Bast Next-generation route planning: Multi-modal, real-time, personalized [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3004

Chair: Volker Kaibel and Samuel Fiorini
Extended formulations in discrete optimization III

Tiwary Extended formulations for polygon [...]
Conforti Extended formulations in mixed-integer programming [...]
Zambelli Mixed-integer bipartite vertex covers and mixing sets [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3005

Chair: Maurice Queyranne
Geometric combinatorial optimization

Queyranne Modeling convex subsets of points [...]
Dragoti-Cela On the x-and-y axes travelling salesman problem [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3008

Chair: Friedrich Eisenbrand
Combinatorics and geometry of linear optimization IV

Gärtner Abstract optimization problems revisited [...]
Di Summa A new bound on the diameter of polyhedra [...]
Kim Subset partition graphs and an approach to the linear Hirsch conjecture [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3012

Chair: Abderrezak Mohamed Djadoun
Heuristics II

Bouamama A population-based iterated greedy algorithm for the minimum weight vertex cover problem [...]
Djadoun Random synchronized prospecting: A new metaheuristic for combinatorial optimization [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3013

Chair: Geir Dahl
Assignment problems

Dahl Generalized Birkhoff polytopes and majorization [...]
Heismann The hypergraph assignment problem [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3021

Chair: Renato Werneck
Graph partitioning and clustering

Werneck Exact combinatorial branch-and-bound for graph bisection [...]
Christian High quality graph partitioning [...]
Meyerhenke Current trends in graph clustering [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3004

Chair: Alantha Newman
Knapsack and bin packing

Newman A counterexample to Beck's three permutations conjecture [...]
Detti The bounded sequential multiple knapsack problem [...]
Schauer Knapsack problems with disjunctive constraints [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3005

Chair: Jakub Marecek
Graph coloring

Sukegawa Lagrangian relaxation and pegging test for clique partitioning problems [...]
Jurkiewicz Colorings of the strong product of graphs [...]
Marecek Semidefinite programming relaxations in timetabling and matrix-free implementations of augmented Lagrangian methods for solving them [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3008

Chair: Yury Kochetov
Competitive and multi-objective facility location

Beresnev Algorithms for discrete competitive facility location problem [...]
Kochetov A local search algorithm for the (r | p)-centroid problem on the plane [...]
Pascoal Path based method for multicriteria metro location [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3012

Chair: Beyzanur Cayir
Heuristics III

Kononova Local search heuristic for the buffer-constrained two-stage multimedia scheduling problem [...]
Cayir A genetic algorithm for truck to door assignment in warehouses [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3013

Chair: Shungo Koichi
Polyhedra in combinatorial optimization

Koichi A note on ternary semimodular polyhedra [...]
Maksimenko The common face of some 0/1 polytopes with NP-complete nonadjacency relations [...]
Li The polyhedral relationship between the capacitated facility location polytope and its knapsack and single-node flow relaxations [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3021

Chair: Andrew Goldberg
Routing in road networks

Sanders Advance route planning using contraction hierarchies [...]
Goldberg The hub labeling algorithm [...]
Delling Realistic route planning in road networks [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3004

Chair: Jaroslav Nesetril and Martin Loebl
Optimization and enumeration

Ossona de Mendez Large structured induced subgraphs with close homomorphism statistics [...]
Chertkov Computing the permanent with belief propagation [...]
Coja-Oghlan Catching the k-NAESAT threshold [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3005

Chair: Michael Juenger
Robust network design

Kutschka Robust metric inequalities for network design under demand uncertainty [...]
Schmidt Single commodity robust network design: Models and algorithms [...]
Sanità Steiner tree approximation via iterative randomized rounding [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3008

Chair: David S. Johnson
Resource placement in networks

Johnson Disjoint path facility location: Theory and practice [...]
Applegate Using an exponential potential function method to optimize video-on-demand content placement [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3012

Chair: Réal André Carbonneau
Exact algorithms for hard problems

Carbonneau Globally optimal clusterwise regression by branch and bound optimization with heuristics, sequencing and ending subset [...]
Fügenschuh LP and SDP branch-and-cut algorithms for the minimum graph bisection problem: A computational comparison [...]
Cerveira A two-stage branch and bound algorithm to solve truss topology design problems [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3013

Chair: Ralf Borndörfer
Combinatorial optimization in railways II

Hansmann Minimal shunting operations for freight train composition [...]
Bärmann Approximate robust optimization and applications in railway network expansion [...]
Klug An approach for solving the freight train routing problem [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3021

Chair: Alantha Newman and Heiko Röglin
Smoothed analysis of algorithms

Brunsch Improved smoothed analysis of multiobjective optimization [...]
Plociennik A probabilistic PTAS for shortest common superstring [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3004

Chair: Peter Recht
Cycles in graphs

Recht A "min-max-theorem'' for the cycle packing problem in Eulerian graphs [...]
Sprengel An optimal cycle packing for generalized Petersen graphs P(n,k) with k even [...]
Aoudia 4-cycle polytope on a graph [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3005

Chair: Antonio Mucherino and Nelson Maculan
Distance geometry and applications

Lavor A discrete approach for solving distance geometry problems related to protein structure [...]
Nucci Solving the discretizable molecular distance geometry problem by multiple realization trees [...]
Kim Molecular distance geometry problem: A perspective from the Voronoi diagram [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3008

Chair: Satoru Fujishige
Discrete structures and algorithms II

Shioura Computing the convex closure of discrete convex functions [...]
Kamiyama Matroid intersection with priority constraints [...]
Peis Resource buying games [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3012

Chair: Laura Klein
Nonlinear combinatorial optimization

Klein Separation algorithms for quadratic combinatorial optimization problems [...]
Gorge Quadratic cuts for semidefinite relaxation of combinatorial problems [...]
Vidal A new proposal for a lower bound in a generalized quadratic assignment problem applied to the zoning problem [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3013

Chair: Peter Gritzmann
Inverse problems

Catanzaro An exact algorithm to reconstruct phylogenetic trees under the minimum evolution criterion [...]
Gritzmann On some discrete inverse problems: Combinatorial optimization in discrete and refraction tomography [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3021

Chair: Bo Chen
Combinatorial optimization under uncertainty

Chao Dynamic pricing decision for a monopoly with strategic customers and price adjustment [...]
Noorizadegan A branch and cut approach for some heterogeneous routing problems under demand uncertainty [...]
Zheng Least square regret in stochastic discrete optimization [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3004

Chair: Sándor P. Fekete and Alexander Kröller
Optimization methods for geometric problems

Halperin Multi-objective path optimization in motion planning: From the particular to the general [...]
de Souza Towards solving to optimality the art gallery with point-guards problem [...]
Kröller Practical solutions and bounds for art gallery problems [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3005

Chair: Piotr Sankowski
Recent advances in matching algorithms

Gupta Fully dynamic maximal matching in O(log n) update time [...]
Huang Efficient algorithms for maximum weight matchings in general graphs with small edge weights [...]
Mahdian Online bipartite matching with random arrivals: An approach based on strongly factor-revealing LPs [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3008

Chair: Satoru Fujishige
Discrete structures and algorithms III

Kobayashi An algorithm for finding a maximum t-matching excluding complete partite subgraphs [...]
Tanigawa Rooted-tree decompositions with matroid constraints and the infinitesimal rigidity of frameworks with boundaries [...]
Nagano Size-constrained submodular minimization through minimum norm base [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3012

Chair: Attila Bernáth
Arborescences

Bernáth Covering minimum cost arborescences [...]
Leston-Rey Packing entering sets in kernel systems [...]
Call A polyhedral analysis of a unique shortest path routing polytope [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3013

Chair: Martin Skutella
Scheduling and network flows over time

Marchetti-Spaccamela Universal sequencing on an unreliable machine [...]
Groß Approximating earliest arrival flows in arbitrary networks [...]
Kappmeier Flows over time with negative transit times and arc release dates [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3004

Chair: Guochuan Zhang
Approximation algorithms for hard problems

Chen Approximation algorithms for scheduling parallel machines with capacity constraints [...]
Chen Approximation algorithms for parallel open shop scheduling [...]
Hu New models for network connection problems with interval data [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3005

Chair: Erwin Pesch
Combinatorial optimization in logistics

Schulz Explanation algorithms in cumulative scheduling [...]
Nossack Benders decomposition for a 1-full-truckload pickup-and-delivery vehicle routing problem [...]
Pesch A branch-and-bound algorithm for the acyclic partitioning problem [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3008

Chair: Gautier Stauffer
Algorithms in claw-free graphs

van Leeuwen Domination when the stars are out - Efficient decomposition of claw-free graphs [...]
Faenza Separating stable sets in claw-free graphs through extended formulations [...]
Nobili A decomposition algorithm for the weighted stable-set problem in claw-free graphs [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3012

Chair: Claudia Snels
Cliques, stable sets, and perfect graphs

Montenegro On the N-index of the stable set polytope related to antiwebs [...]
Snels Minimum weighted clique cover on strip-composed perfect graphs [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3013

Chair: Ralf Borndörfer
Extended formulations

Serafini Compact formulations for large-scale LP problems [...]
Hildenbrandt An extended formulation for the target visitation problem [...]
Borndörfer Configuration models for solving integrated combinatorial optimization problems [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3004

Chair: Annegret K. Wagler
Packing, covering and domination I

Wagler Generalized row family inequalities for the set covering polyhedron [...]
Argiroffo The identifying code polyhedron of cycles [...]
Valicov Complexity of identifying codes in some subclasses of perfect graphs [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3005

Chair: Adam Nicholas Letchford
Nonlinear combinatorial optimisation problems I

Baumann Exact algorithms for combinatorial optimization problems with submodular objective functions [...]
Liers A polyhedral approach to the quadratic matching problem [...]
Narayanan Some properties of integer hulls of convex sets [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3013

Chair: Jarosław Byrka
Facility location

Rybicki Improved LP-rounding approximation algorithm for k-level uncapacitated facility location [...]
Ahmadian Improved approximation guarantees for lower-bounded facility location [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3004

Chair: Annegret K. Wagler
Packing, covering and domination II

Pecher On the theta number of powers of cycle graphs [...]
Bianchi The disjunctive rank of the stable set polytope of web graphs [...]
Torres On the Chvátal-closure of the fractional set covering polyhedron of circulant matrices [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3005

Chair: Christoph Buchheim
Nonlinear combinatorial optimization problems II

Djeumou Fomeni A dynamic programming heuristic for the quadratic knapsack problem [...]
Hübner Ellipsoid bounds for convex quadratic integer programming [...]
Elloumi A unified view of linear and quadratic convex reformulation for binary quadratic programming [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3008

Chair: James Orlin and Laszlo Végh
Faster algorithms for network flow problems

Nussbaum Multiple-source multiple-sink maximum flow in directed planar graphs in near-linear time [...]
Végh Concave generalized flows with applications to market equilibria [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3012

Chair: Anand Srivastav
Graph optimization problems in the streaming model

Konrad On the order of graph streams [...]
Kliemann (1+1/k)-Approximate maximum matching in bipartite graph streams in O(k5) passes and improvements [...]
Zelke Algorithmic techniques for data stream computations [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3013

Chair: Nicholas Harvey
Flows, cuts, and sparsifiers

Harvey Graph sparsifiers [...]
Kelner Electrical flows, linear systems, and faster approximations of maximum flows, minimum s-t cuts, and multicommodity flows in undirected graphs [...]
Weibel When the cut condition is enough: Characterization of multiflow problems by forbidden minors [...]

 

Cluster: Complementarity & variational inequalities

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 313

Chair: Jong-Shi Pang
Optimization and equilibrium models in energy systems

Gabriel A new method for MPECs with a natural gas application [...]
Fan A stochastic variational inequality model for estimating traffic demand based on random link flow observations [...]
Bai Biofuel supply chain design under competitive agricultural land use and feedstock market equilibrium [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 041

Chair: Zhi-Quan (Tom) Luo
Game theoretic analysis and optimization for resource allocation in communication systems

Stanczak Progress and challenges in decentralized resource allocation optimization [...]
Luo Linear precoder optimization and base station selection for heterogeneous networks [...]
Scutari Monotone communication games [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 313

Chair: Christian Kanzow and Michael Ulbrich
Optimization and equilibrium problems I

Stein On differentiability properties of player convex generalized Nash equilibrium problems [...]
Schwartz Biased lottery versus all-pay auction contests: A revenue dominance theorem [...]
Ferris Stochastic variational inequalities and MOPEC [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 041

Chair: Shu Lu
Analysis and learning in variational inequalities

Jiang Learning parameters and equilibria in noise-corrupted Cournot games with misspecified price functions [...]
Robinson Local analysis of variational conditions [...]
Fischer A framework for smooth and nonsmooth equations with nonisolated solutions [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 313

Chair: Christian Kanzow and Michael Ulbrich
Optimization and equilibrium problems II

Albrecht Inverse optimal control of human locomotion [...]
Facchinei Solving quasi-variational inequalities via their KKT conditions [...]
Kanzow Nash equilibrium multiobjective elliptic control problems [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 041

Chair: Jiyuan Tao
Complementarity properties of linear transformations on Euclidean Jordan algebras

Irulappasamy P and semimonotonicity properties of linear transformations on Euclidean Jordan algebras [...]
Tao The completely-Q property for linear transformations on Euclidean Jordan algebras [...]
Sznajder Complementarity properties of linear transformations on product spaces via Schur complements [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 313

Chair: Todd Munson
Matrix classes for linear complementarity problems

Munson Preprocessing with composite matrices [...]
Cottle Lemke's algorithms and matrix classes for the linear complementarity problem [...]
Uchida Think co(mpletely)positive! Algebraic properties of matrices belonging to the copositive or related cones [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 313

Chair: Michael Hintermüller and Christian Meyer
MPECs in function space I

Wachsmuth Convergence analysis of smoothing methods for optimal control of stationary variational inequalities [...]
Surowiec A PDE-constrained generalized Nash equilibrium problem with pointwise control and state constraints [...]
Rautenberg Hyperbolic quasi-variational inequalities with gradient-type constraints [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 041

Chair: Mihai Anitescu
Differential variational inequalities

Wang Large-scale differential variational inequalities for phase-field modeling [...]
Hintermüller A bundle-free implicit programming approach for MPECs in function space via smoothing [...]
Farshbaf-Shaker Optimal control of vector-valued elastic Allen-Cahn variational inequalities [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 313

Chair: Christian Meyer and Michael Hintermüller
MPECs in function space II

Migorski An optimal control problem for a system of elliptic hemivariational inequalities [...]
De los Reyes Optimality conditions for control problems of variational inequalities of the second kind [...]
Wachsmuth Optimal control of quasistatic plasticity [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 041

Chair: Samir Kumar Neogy
Complementarity modeling and its game theoretical applications

Neogy Generalized principal pivot transforms, complementarity problem and its applications in game theory [...]
Gupta Complementarity model for a mixture class of stochastic game [...]
Das A complementarity approach for solving two classes of undiscounted structured stochastic games [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 313

Chair: Jein-Shan Chen
Advances in the theory of complementarity and related problems I

Chen Lipschitz continuity of solution mapping of symmetric cone complementarity problem [...]
Kurennoy On regularity conditions for complementarity problems [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 313

Chair: Joachim Gwinner
Advances in the theory of complementarity and related problems II

Lignola Mathematical programs with quasi-variational inequality constraints [...]
Gwinner On linear differential variational inequalities [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 313

Chair: Wen Chen
Applications of complementarity

Pang On differential linear-quadratic Nash games with mixed state-control constraints [...]
Shmyrev A polyhedral complementarity algorithm for searching an equilibrium in the linear production-exchange model. [...]
Chen A power penalty method for fractional Black-Scholes equations governing American option pricing [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 313

Chair: Jane Ye
Bilevel programs and MPECs

Ding First order optimality conditions for mathematical programs with semidefinite cone complementarity constraints [...]
Dempe Optimality conditions for bilevel programming problems [...]
Ye On solving bilevel programs with a nonconvex lower level program [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 313

Chair: Igor V. Konnov and Vyacheslav V. Kalashnikov
Iterative methods for variational inequalities

Konnov Extended systems of primal-dual variational inequalities [...]
Zaslavski The extragradient method for solving variational inequalities in the presence of computational errors [...]
Kalashnikov Finding a conjectural variations equilibrium in a financial model by solving a variational inequality problem [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 313

Chair: Walter Morris
Algorithms for complementarity and related problems I

Pogosyan Semismooth Newton-type methods for lifted mathematical programs with complementarity constraints [...]
Uskov Global convergence of augmented Lagrangian methods applied to optimization problems with degenerate constraints, including problems with complementarity constraints [...]
Morris Efficient computation of a canonical form for a generalized P-matrix [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 313

Chair: Goran Lesaja
Algorithms for complementarity and related problems II

Passacantando Gap functions and penalization for solving equilibrium problems with nonlinear constraints [...]
Lesaja Infeasible full-Newton step interior-point method for linear complementarity problems [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 313

Chair: Vinayak Shanbhag
Variational inequality problems: Analysis and computation

Xu Quantitative stability analysis of stochastic generalized equations and applications [...]
Su Estimation of pure characteristics demand models with pricing [...]
Shanbhag On the analysis and solution of stochastic variational inequalities [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 313

Chair: Bingsheng He
Contraction methods for separable convex optimization in the frame of VIs

Gu Customized proximal point algorithms: A unified approach [...]
Tao A slightly changed alternating direction method of multipliers for separable convex programming [...]
Cai ADM based customized PPA for separable convex programming [...]

 

Cluster: Conic programming

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2036

Chair: Gabor Pataki
Geometry and duality in convex programming

Waki Computation of facial reduction algorithm [...]
Roshchina Partition and complementarity in multifold conic systems [...]
Guler Efficient first-order methods for convex programming [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2038

Chair: Miguel F. Anjos
Applications of semidefinite optimization

Hungerländer Semidefinite optimization approaches to some facility layout problems [...]
Vieira Relationships between minimal unsatisfiable subformulas and semidefinite certificates of infeasibility [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2036

Chair: Yu Xia
Algorithms for matrix optimization problems

Li Sequential semismooth Newton method for nearest low-rank correlation matrix problem [...]
Wang On how to solve large scale matrix log-determinant optimization problems [...]
Xia Gradient methods for a general least squares problem [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2038

Chair: Florian Jarre
Nonlinear semidefinite programs and copositive programs

Kocvara Introducing PENLAB, a Matlab code for nonlinear conic optimization [...]
Dür Remarks on copositive plus matrices and the copositive plus completion problem [...]
Dickinson Considering the complexity of complete positivity using the Ellipsoid method [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2036

Chair: Tomohiko Mizutani
Semidefinite programming applications

Kim A successive SDP relaxation method for distance geometry problems [...]
Freund Implementation-robust design: Modeling, theory, and application to photonic crystal design with bandgaps [...]
Mizutani SDP relaxations for the concave cost transportation problem [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2038

Chair: Defeng Sun
Matrix optimization

Qi Computing the nearest Euclidean distance matrix [...]
Wu The Moreau-Yosida regularization of the Ky Fan k-norm related functions [...]
Monteiro An accelerated hybrid proximal extragradient method for convex optimization and its implications to second-order methods [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2036

Chair: Shunsuke Hayashi
Smoothing methods for symmetric cone complementarity problems

Cheng A smoothing method for symmetric cone complementarity problems [...]
Fukuda Differentiable exact penalty functions for nonlinear second-order cone programs [...]
Hayashi A smoothing SQP method for mathematical programs with second-order cone complementarity constraints [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2038

Chair: Cristian Dobre
New advances in conic programming

Sponsel On standard quadratic optimization problems [...]
Dobre Infinite dimensional semidefinite programming [...]
Vera Exploiting symmetry in copositive programs [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2036

Chair: Javier Pena
Advances in convex optimization

Zuluaga Positive polynomials on unbounded domains [...]
Lotz Conditioning of the convex feasibility problem and sparse recovery [...]
Pena A smooth primal-dual perceptron-von Neumann algorithm [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2038

Chair: Etienne de Klerk
Applications of semidefinite programming

Ahmadi Joint spectral radius, path-complete graphs, and semidefinite programming [...]
Truetsch A "smart'' choice of a relaxation for the quadratic assignment problem within a branch-and-bound framework [...]
Doan Feature extraction and data clustering with SDP-representable norms [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2036

Chair: Stephen A. Vavasis
First-derivative and interior methods in convex optimization

Anjos Convergence and polynomiality of a primal-dual interior-point algorithm for linear programming with selective addition of inequalities [...]
Devolder Intermediate gradient methods for smooth convex optimization problems with inexact oracle [...]
Herskovits A feasible direction interior point algorithm for nonlinear convex semidefinite programming [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2038

Chair: Parikshit Shah
Conic and convex programming in statistics and signal processing I

Mishra Fixed-rank matrix factorizations and the design of invariant optimization algorithms [...]
Andersen Multifrontal barrier computations for sparse matrix cones [...]
Chandrasekaran Computational and sample tradeoffs via convex relaxation [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2036

Chair: Miguel F. Anjos
New conic optimization approaches for max-cut and graph equipartition

Krislock Improved semidefinite bounding procedure for solving max-cut problems to optimality [...]
Schmutzer Branch-and-cut for the graph 2-equipartition problem [...]
Wiegele Lasserre hierarchy for max-cut from a computational point of view [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2038

Chair: Venkat Chandrasekaran
Conic and convex programming in statistics and signal processing II

Ward Robust image recovery via total-variation minimization [...]
Tropp Sharp recovery bounds for convex deconvolution, with applications [...]
Shah Group symmetry and covariance regularization [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2036

Chair: Monique Laurent and Christoph Helmberg
Semidefinite programming and geometric representations of graphs

Reiss Optimizing extremal eigenvalues of the weighted Laplacian of a graph [...]
de Carli Silva Optimization problems over unit-distance representations of graphs [...]
Varvitsiotis Two new graph parameters related to semidefinite programming with a rank constraint [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2038

Chair: Venkat Chandrasekaran
Conic and convex programming in statistics and signal processing III

Needell Randomized projection algorithms for overdetermined linear systems [...]
Wright Packing ellipsoids (and chromosomes) [...]
Saunderson Polynomial-sized semidefinite representations of derivative relaxations of spectrahedral cones [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2036

Chair: Stephen A. Vavasis
First-derivative methods in convex optimization

Drori Performance of first-order methods for smooth convex minimization: A novel approach [...]
Gonzaga On the complexity of steepest descent algorithms for minimizing quadratic functions [...]
Karimi CGSO for convex problems with polyhedral constraints [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2038

Chair: Parikshit Shah
Conic and convex programming in statistics and signal processing IV

Sun Finding the nearest correlation matrix of exact low rank via convex optimization [...]
Negahban Fast global convergence of composite gradient methods for high-dimensional statistical recovery [...]
Fazel Algorithms for Hankel matrix rank minimization for system identification and realization [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2036

Chair: Tomonari Kitahara
Linear programming: Theory and algorithms

Tits The power of constraint reduction in interior-point methods [...]
Abdessamad Strict quasi-concavity and the differential barrier property of gauges in linear programming [...]
Kitahara A proof by the simplex method for the diameter of a (0,1)-polytope [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2038

Chair: Mirjam Dür
New results in copositive and semidefinite optimization

Gijben Scaling relationship between the copositive cone and Parrilo's first level approximation [...]
Ahmed On connections between copositive programming and semi-infinite programming [...]
Jargalsaikhan Conic programming: Genericity results and order of minimizers [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2036

Chair: Yuan Yuan
Conic relaxation approaches for scheduling and selection problems

Natarajan On theoretical and empirical aspects of marginal distribution choice models [...]
Yuan Integrated ship plan of strip coil consolidation and stowage [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2038

Chair: Bo Kyung Choi
Interior-point methods for conic programming

Chua Weighted analytic centers for convex conic programming [...]
Hildebrand A barrier on convex cones with parameter equal to the dimension [...]
Choi New large-update primal-dual interior-point algorithms for symmetric optimization problems [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2036

Chair: Anthony Man-Cho So
Conic optimization and signal processing applications

Ji Approximating a KKT point of Schatten p-quasi-norm minimization in polynomial time, with applications to sensor network localization [...]
Ma Semidefinite relaxation in wireless communications: Forefront developments, advances and challenges [...]
Yang Multi-portfolio optimization: A variational inequality approach [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2038

Chair: Hayato Waki and Masakazu Muramatsu
Recent developments of theory and applications in conic optimization I

Gowda On the nonhomogeneity and the bilinearity rank of a completely positive cone [...]
Muramatsu A perturbed sums of squares theorem for polynomial optimization and its applications [...]
Alizadeh Some geometric applications of abstract algebraic sum-of-squares cones [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2036

Chair: Lek-Heng Lim and Cordian Riener
Algebraic geometry and conic programming I

Netzer Describing the feasible sets of semidefinite programming [...]
Burgdorf Lasserre relaxation for trace-optimization of NC polynomials [...]
Sanyal Deciding polyhedrality of spectrahedra [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2038

Chair: Hayato Waki and Masakazu Muramatsu
Recent developments of theory and applications in conic optimization II

Tanaka Numerical computation of a facial reduction algorithm and an inexact primal-dual path-following method for doubly nonnegative optimization problems [...]
Yasuaki A primal barrier function phase I algorithm for nonsymmetric conic optimization problems [...]
Magron Certification of inequalities involving transcendental functions using semi-definite programming. [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2036

Chair: Cordian Riener and Lek-Heng Lim
Algebraic geometry and conic programming, part II

Nie Certifying convergence of Lasserre's hierarchy via flat truncation [...]
Ninin Abstract cones of positive polynomials and sums of squares [...]
Uschmajew Convergence of algorithms on quotient manifolds of Lie groups [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2038

Chair: Jacek Gondzio
Warmstarting interior point methods

Skajaa Warmstarting the homogeneous and self-dual interior point method for linear and conic quadratic problems [...]
Yildirim Warm-start strategies: What matters more? [...]
González-Brevis A new warm-starting strategy for the primal-dual column generation method [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2036

Chair: Markus Schweighofer and Lek-Heng Lim
Algebraic geometry and conic programming III

Uhler Maximum likelihood estimation in Gaussian graphical models from the perspective of convex algebraic geometry [...]
Theobald Containment problems for polytopes and spectrahedra [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2038

Chair: Etienne de Klerk
Algebraic symmetry in semidefinite programming

de Klerk Improved lower bounds on crossing numbers of graphs via semidefinite programming [...]
Eisenberg-Nagy Symmetry in RLT cuts for the quadratic assignment and standard quadratic optimization problems [...]
Gijswijt Symmetric semidefinite programs based on tuples [...]

 

Cluster: Constraint programming

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3003A

Chair: Petr Vilím
Constraint-based scheduling

Cire MDD propagation for disjunctive scheduling [...]
Laborie Conditional interval variables: A powerful concept for modeling and solving complex scheduling problems [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3003A

Chair: Jean-Charles Régin and Michel Rueher
Improved representations for constraint programming

Pelleau Octagonal domains for constraint programming [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3003A

Chair: Narendra Jussien
Constraint programming standard and industrial applications

Castaneda Lozano Robust code generation using constraint programming [...]
Jussien JSR331 - Standard for Java constraint programming API [...]
Aggoun Modelling and solving a class of combinatorial problems in supply chain using the Choco constraint programming system [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3003A

Chair: Louis-Martin Rousseau
Constraint programming for routing and scheduling

Fages Solving the traveling salesman problem with constraint programming [...]
Malapert Scheduling a batch processing machine with constraints [...]
Rousseau Formal language for retail store workforce scheduling [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3003A

Chair: Chris Beck
CP hybrids for scheduling

Lombardi Hybrid off-line/on-line workload scheduling via machine learning and constraint programming [...]
Beck Loosely coupled hybrids: Tabu search, constraint programming and mixed integer programming for job shop scheduling [...]
Feydy Lazy clause generation for RCPSP [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3003A

Chair: Burak Gokgur
Constraint programming methodology

Walsh Breaking variable and value symmetry in constraint satisfaction and optimisation problems [...]
Schnell The impact of the predefined search space on recent exact algorithms for the RCPSP [...]
Gokgur Mathematical modelling and constraint programming approaches for operation assignment and tool loading problems in flexible manufacturing systems [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3003A

Chair: Mark G. Wallace
Modeling and reformulation

Wallace Inferring properties of models from properties of small instances [...]
Simonis Building global constraint models from positive examples [...]
Miguel Towards automated constraint modelling with essence and conjure [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3003A

Chair: Narendra Jussien
Constraint solvers and implementations

Schulte Gecode: An open constraint solving library [...]
De Backer Constraint programming and optimization at Google [...]
Prud'homme A DSL for programming propagation engine [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3003A

Chair: Alan Holland
Computational sustainability

Holland Optimising the economic efficiency of monetary incentives for renewable energy investment [...]
Schönfelder Stochastic routing for electric vehicles [...]
Gavanelli Simulation and optimization for sustainable policy-making [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3003A

Chair: Meinolf Sellmann
Instance-specific tuning, selection, and scheduling of solvers

Sellmann Solver portfolios [...]
Malitsky Instance-specific algorithm configuration [...]
Xu Evaluating component solver contributions to portfolio-based algorithm selectors [...]

 

Cluster: Derivative-free & simulation-based optimization

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3503

Chair: Stefan Wild and Luís Nunes Vicente
Derivative-free optimization and constraints

Fasano An exact penalty method for constrained Lipschitz optimization [...]
Kofler Derivative-free optimization with equality constraints using data analysis [...]
Powell On derivative-free optimization with linear constraints [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3503

Chair: Stefan Wild and Luís Nunes Vicente
New techniques for optimization without derivatives

Wright Defining non-monotone derivative-free methods [...]
Gray Calculating and using sensitivity information during derivative-free optimization routines [...]
Amaran A comparison of software and algorithms in unconstrained simulation optimization problems [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3503

Chair: Luís Nunes Vicente and Stefan Wild
Novel approaches in derivative-free optimization

Nesterov Random gradient-free minimization of convex functions [...]
Bandeira On sparse Hessian recovery and trust-region methods based on probabilistic models [...]
Rakhlin Regret minimization with zeroth order information [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3503

Chair: Luís Nunes Vicente and Stefan Wild
Exploiting structure in derivative-free optimization

Kelley Sparse interpolatory models for molecular dynamics [...]
Hare Derivative free optimization for finite minimax functions [...]
Regis A derivative-free trust-region algorithm for constrained, expensive black-box optimization using radial basis functions [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3503

Chair: Luís Nunes Vicente and Stefan Wild
Derivative-free applications and parallelization

Martinez Design of river fishways: A derivative-free optimization perspective [...]
Vaz Vibration-based structural health monitoring based on a derivative-free global optimization approach [...]
Olsson Parallelization of algorithms for derivate-free optimization [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3503

Chair: Stefan Wild and Luís Nunes Vicente
Stochastic zero-order methods

Faco A continuous GRASP for global optimization with general linear constraints [...]
Stich Convergence of local search [...]
Auger Convergence of adaptive evolution strategies on monotonic C2-composite and scale-invariant functions [...]

 

 

Thursday


13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3003A

Chair: Luís Nunes Vicente and Stefan Wild
Addressing noise in derivative-free optimization

Wild Computational noise in simulation-based optimization [...]
Billups Managing the trust region and sample set for regression model based methods for optimizing noisy functions without derivatives [...]
Tröltzsch A model-based trust-region algorithm for derivative-free optimization and its adaptation to handle noisy functions and gradients [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3003A

Chair: Luís Nunes Vicente and Stefan Wild
Recent progress in direct search methods

Le Digabel The mesh adaptive direct search algorithm with reduced number of directions [...]
Martínez Inexact restoration method for derivative-free optimization with smooth constraints [...]
Garmanjani Smoothing and worst case complexity for direct-search methods in non-smooth optimization [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3003A

Chair: Stefan Wild and Luís Nunes Vicente
MINLP and constrained optimization without derivatives

Sobral Constrained derivative-free optimization on thin domains [...]
Müller A surrogate model algorithm for computationally expensive mixed-integer black-box global optimization problems [...]
Griffin A parallel hybrid derivative-free SAS procedure for MINLP [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3003A

Chair: Stefan Wild and Luís Nunes Vicente
Multiple objectives in derivative-free optimization

Custodio Direct MultiSearch: A robust and efficient approach to multiobjective derivative-free optimization [...]
Vicente Efficient cardinality/mean-variance portfolios [...]
Rinaldi Using an exact penalty function for multiobjective Lipschitz programs [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3003A

Chair: Luís Nunes Vicente and Stefan Wild
Novel applications of derivative-free and simulation-based optimization

Meza Derivative-free optimization methods for determining the surface structure of nanosystems [...]
Sartenaer Derivative-free optimization for large-scale nonlinear data assimilation problems [...]
Conn Simulation-based optimization: Integrating seismic and production data in history matching [...]

 

Cluster: Finance & economics

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3027

Chair: Giorgio Consigli
Applications of stochastic programming to finance and insurance

Consiglio Convex lower bounding to generate multi-asset, arbitrage-free, scenario trees [...]
Gulpinar Robust investment decisions for asset liability management [...]
Consigli Institutional asset-liability management for a large P&C insurance company [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3027

Chair: Thomas F. Coleman
New developments in computational finance

Coleman On the use of automatic differentiation to efficiently determine first and second derivatives in financial applications [...]
Fonseca Robust value-at-risk with linear policies [...]
Reisinger The effect of the payoff on the penalty approximation of American options [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3027

Chair: Walter Farkas
Risk management in finance and insurance

Farkas Acceptability and risk measures: effectiveness, robustness and optimality [...]
Munari Risk measures and capital requirements with multiple eligible assets [...]
Pouliot Value-at-Risk [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3027

Chair: John Birge
Portfolio optimization

Ortobelli Lozza On the impact of some distributional factors in large scale portfolio problems [...]
Gotoh Robust portfolio techniques for coherent risk minimization [...]
Shioda Factor alignment problem in quantitative portfolio management [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3027

Chair: Yuying Li
Financial optimization

Li A novel method for computing an optimal VaR portfolio [...]
Lin First-order algorithms for optimal trade execution with dynamic risk measures [...]
Moazeni Regularized robust optimization for optimal portfolio execution [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3027

Chair: Galina Vakulina
Applications and algorithms

Joannopoulos Feeding cost optimization of several diet formulations and environmental impact in the swine industry [...]
Satoshi 2-approximation algorithms for the winner determination problem in VCG based single-item multi-unit auctions [...]
Vakulina Project risks analysis using approach of fuzzy sets theory [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3027

Chair: Florentina Paraschiv
Price dynamics in energy markets

Erdős Have oil and gas prices got separated? [...]
Schuerle Price dynamics in gas markets [...]
Paraschiv Modelling negative electricity prices [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3027

Chair: Wei Xu
Optimization methodologies in computational finance

Fulga Portfolio optimization with a new quantile-based risk measure and prior AHP stock ranking [...]
Xu A new sampling strategy willow tree method with application to path-dependent option pricing [...]
Shupo Optimal promotion rate in a cash campaign [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3027

Chair: Dan Andrei Iancu and Nikos Trichakis
Management of portfolios and liabilities

Martín-Utrera Size matters: Calibrating shrinkage estimators for portfolio optimization [...]
Trichakis Fairness in multi-portfolio optimization [...]
Júdice Long-term bank balance sheet management: Estimation and simulation of risk-factors [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3027

Chair: Nikos Trichakis and Dan Andrei Iancu
Risk management in financial markets

Tsoukalas Dynamic portfolio execution [...]
Feinstein Set-valued dynamic risk measures [...]
Gupta A data-driven approach to risk preferences [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3027

Chair: Kenneth Judd
Optimization and economic applications

Lozano Choosing the best partner for a horizontal cooperation [...]
Meng An interior-point path-following method for computing equilibria of an exchange economy with linear production technologies [...]
Tatar Asymptotic stability for the endogenous Solow model with discrete and distributed delays [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3021

Chair: Eligius M.t. Hendrix
Modern portfolio optimization

Özekici Portfolio selection with hyperexponential utility functions [...]
Hendrix On finding optimal portfolios with risky assets [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3027

Chair: Janos Mayer
Applications in finance

Ekblom Optimal hedging of foreign exchange risk in uncertain cash flows using stochastic programming [...]
Barkhagen An optimization based method for arbitrage-free estimation of the implied risk neutral density surface [...]
Mayer Portfolio optimization with objective functions from cumulative prospect theory [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3021

Chair: Marius Radulescu
Portfolio selection problems

Radulescu Portfolio selection models with complementarity constraints [...]
Radulescu The efficient frontiers of mean-variance portfolio selection problems [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3027

Chair: Yuichi Takano
Optimal control

Mukhopadhyay A socio-economic production quantity (SEPQ) model for imperfect items with pollution control and varying setup costs [...]
Takano Control policy optimization for dynamic asset allocation by using kernel principal component analysis [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3021

Chair: Apostolos Fertis and Victor Demiguel
Risk management under probability model misspecification

Wozabal Robustifying convex risk measures: A non-parametric approach [...]
Demiguel Stock return serial dependence and out-of-sample portfolio performance [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3027

Chair: Kenneth Judd
Generalized nash equilibrium problems

Renner Computing generalized Nash equilibria by polynomial programming [...]
Spieksma Testing rationality: algorithms and complexity [...]
Couzoudis Finding all generalized Nash equilibria [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3021

Chair: Teemu Pennanen
Optimization in financial markets

Schoenmakers Multilevel primal and dual approaches for pricing American options [...]
Perkkiö Stochastic programs without duality gaps [...]
Becherer Optimal sparse portfolios in continuous time [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3027

Chair: Marta Becker Villamil
Decision making

Villamil Modelling and simulation of social segmentation with individual and competitive parameters [...]
Hernández Ramírez The amplitude model and regret model in decision making under uncertainty [...]

 

Cluster: Game theory

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 043

Chair: Konstantinos Bimpikis
Games in networks

Elliott A network centrality approach to coalitional stability [...]
Bimpikis Competitive marketing strategies over social networks [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 043

Chair: Dario Bauso
Large games and networks: Control and approachability

Como Stability analysis of transportation networks with multiscale driver decisions [...]
Bauso Time-averaged consensus and distributed approachability in large multi-agent networks [...]
Malhame Nash equilibria in radial communication networks via mean field game theory [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 043

Chair: Rudolf Müller
Design of optimal mechanisms

Polukarov Optimal payments in dominant-strategy mechanisms for single-parameter domains [...]
Guo Computationally feasible automated mechanism design: General approach and a case study on budget-balanced and nearly efficient randomized mechanisms [...]
Mierendorff Generalized reduced-form auctions: A network-flow approach [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 043

Chair: Ilan Lobel
Game-theoretic models in operations

Lobel Intertemporal price discrimination: Structure and computation of optimal policies [...]
Nazerzadeh Buy-it-now or take-a-chance: A mechanism for real-time price discrimination [...]
Perakis Markdown optimization for a fashion e-tailer: The impact of returning customers [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 043

Chair: Tobias Harks
Coordination mechanisms for efficient equilibria

Gourves On the price of anarchy of the set cover game [...]
Müller Mechanism design for decentralized online machine scheduling [...]
Gairing Coordination mechanisms for congestion games [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 043

Chair: Vijay V. Vazirani
New LCP-based market equilibrium algorithms

Ye A FPTAS for computing a symmetric Leontief competitive economy equilibrium [...]
Garg A complementary pivot algorithm for markets under separable piecewise-linear concave utilities [...]
Mehta LCP and Lemke-type algorithm for markets with production [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 005

Chair: Asu Ozdaglar
Games over networks

Ozdaglar Network security and contagion [...]
Parrilo Near-potential network games [...]
Jadbabaie A game-theoretic model of competitive contagion and product adoption in social networks [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 043

Chair: Vikas Kumar Jain
Variational inequalities in games

Golshtein Many-person games with convex structure [...]
Jain Constrained vector-valued dynamic game and symmetric duality for multiobjective variational problems [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 005

Chair: Berthold Vöcking
Polynomial-time algorithms for mechanism design

Krysta Combinatorial auctions with verification [...]
Csapo The private provision of a public good: Digging for gold [...]
Vidali Scheduling, auctions and truthfulness [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 043

Chair: Vangelis Markakis
Analysis of auction mechanisms

Paes Leme Polyhedral clinching auctions and the AdWords polytope [...]
Caragiannis Welfare and revenue guarantees in sponsored search auctions [...]
Syrgkanis Efficiency in sequential auctions [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 005

Chair: Laurent Gourves
Network sharing and congestion

Blogowski Access network sharing between two telecommunication operators [...]
Wan Coalitions in nonatomic network congestion games [...]
Zeitoun The complexity of approximate Nash equilibrium in congestion games with negative delays [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 043

Chair: Kazutoshi Ando
Solving cooperative games

Nguyen Finding solutions of large cooperative games [...]
Zhao A mixed-integer programming approach to the determination of a core element for an n-person cooperative game with nontransferable utility [...]
Ando Computation of the Shapley value of minimum cost spanning tree games: #P-hardness and polynomial cases [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 005

Chair: Giorgos Christodoulou
Mechanisms for resource allocation problems

Ventre Using lotteries to approximate the optimal revenue [...]
Markakis On worst-case allocations in the presence of indivisible goods [...]
Kovacs Characterizing anonymous scheduling mechanisms for two tasks [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 043

Chair: Gabriel Weintraub and Santiago Balseiro
Mean-field approaches to large scale dynamic auctions and mechanisms

Iyer Mean field equilibria of dynamic auctions with learning [...]
Balseiro Auctions for online display advertising exchanges: Approximations and design [...]
Proutiere Optimal bidding strategies and equilibria in repeated auctions with budget constraints [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 005

Chair: Ioannis Caragiannis
Efficiency and optimization in games

Pasquale Logit dynamics: Expected social welfare, mixing time, and metastability [...]
Gkatzelis Truthful mechanisms for proportionally fair allocations [...]
Christodoulou Coordination mechanisms for selfish routing games [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 043

Chair: Tiru S. Arthanari
Game theory in supply chain management

Arthanari Game theory and supply chain management: A survey [...]
Carfì Game theoretic modeling of supply chain coopetition among growers [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 005

Chair: Daniel Granot
New models and solution concepts I

Wu A new solution concept for cooperative games [...]
Granot Subgame perfect consistent stability [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 043

Chair: Carola Winzen
Software piracy and mastermind

Perlman Software piracy prevention and price determination [...]
Winzen Playing mastermind with many colors [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 005

Chair: Yin Chen
New models and solution concepts II

Hu Existence, uniqueness, and computation of robust Nash equilibrium in a class of multi-leader-follower games [...]
Schwarze Equilibria in generalized Nash games with applications to games on polyhedra [...]
Chen Computing perfect equilibria of finite n-person games in normal form with an interior-point path-following method [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 043

Chair: Azarakhsh Malekian
Algorithmic game theory

Lucier Strategyproof mechanisms for competitive influence in social networks [...]
Immorlica Social networks and segregation [...]
Mobius Treasure hunt [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 005

Chair: Nicolas Stier-Moses and Jose Correa
Competition on networks

Nikolova A mean-risk model for the stochastic traffic assignment problem [...]
Stier-Moses The competitive facility location problem in a duopoly: Advances beyond trees [...]
Ordonez Stackelberg security games on networks [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 043

Chair: Max Klimm
Equilibria in congestion games

von Falkenhausen Optimal cost sharing protocols for matroid congestion games [...]
Pradeau Uniqueness of equilibrium on rings [...]
Klimm Existence and computation of equilibria in bottleneck congestion games [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 005

Chair: Vinayak Shanbhag
Learning and computation for game-theoretic problems

Morrow Computing equilibria in regulated differentiated product market models [...]
Nedich A gossip algorithm for aggregative games on graphs [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 043

Chair: Marc Uetz
Analysis of equilibria in noncooperative games

Hoefer Contribution games in networks [...]
Harks Congestion games with variable demands [...]
de Jong Decentralized mechanisms for throughput scheduling [...]

 

Cluster: Global optimization

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2053

Chair: Jiming Peng and Vikas Singh
Optimization models and methods for computer vision

Kolmogorov Message passing algorithms for MAP-MRF inference [...]
Cremers Convex relaxation techniques with applications in computer vision [...]
Collins Random walks based multi-image segmentation: Quasiconvexity results and GPU-based solutions [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2053

Chair: Oleg A. Prokopyev
Global optimization: Algorithms and applications

Rebennack Good linear approximations for MINLP Problems with tolerance guarantee [...]
Prokopyev Optimal design of the annual influenza vaccine with autonomous manufacturer [...]
Zhupanska A nonlinear semidefinite programming approach to design of materials [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2053

Chair: Jeff Linderoth
Algorithms and relaxations for nonconvex optimization Problems

Ghaddar A global optimization approach for binary polynomial programs [...]
Kuno A class of convergent subdivision strategies in the conical algorithm for concave minimization [...]
Wechsung Improving relaxations of implicit functions [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2053

Chair: Miguel F. Anjos
Convex optimization approaches to polynomial optimization problems

Lambert Convex reformulations of integer quadratically constrained problems [...]
Rendl Active set methods for convex quadratic optimization with simple bounds [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2053

Chair: Arnold Neumaier
Rigorous global optimization

Schichl Balanced rigorous relaxation methods in global optimization [...]
Domes Finding global robust solutions of robust quadratic optimization problems [...]
Neumaier Projective methods for constraint satisfaction and global optimization [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2053

Chair: Leo Liberti
From quadratic through factorable to black-box global optimization

Dumas A new global optimization method based on a sparse grid metamodel [...]
Floudas Globally optimizing mixed-integer quadratically-constrained quadratic programs (MIQCQP) [...]
Tsoukalas Extension of McCormick's composition to multi-variate outer functions [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2053

Chair: Zelda Zabinsky
Optimal hybrid control theory approaches to global optimization

Zabinsky Solving non-linear discrete optimization problems via continualization: An interior-point algorithm [...]
Kohn Hybrid dynamic programming for rule constrained multi-objective optimization [...]
Zhang Stochastic control optimization of a binary integer program [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2053

Chair: Sergiy Butenko
Global optimization methods and applications

Pardalos Global optimality conditions in non-convex optimization [...]
Moreno-Centeno Solving combinatorial optimization problems as implicit hitting set problems [...]
Buchanan Maximum clique problem on very large scale sparse networks [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2053

Chair: Evrim Dalkiran
Nonconvex optimization: Theory and algorithms

Dalkiran RLT-POS: Reformulation-linearization technique-based optimization software for polynomial programming problems [...]
Ryoo 0-1 multilinear programming & LAD patterns [...]
Schaber Convergence order of relaxations for global optimization of nonlinear dynamic systems [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2053

Chair: Pál Burai
Advances in global optimization I

Carrizosa Location on networks. Global optimization problems [...]
Burai Necessary and sufficient condition on global optimality without convexity and second order differentiability [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2053

Chair: Alireza Doagooei
Advances in global optimization II

Orlov On an approach to special nonlinear bilevel problems [...]
Chinneck Better placement of local solver launch points for global optimization [...]
Doagooei Global optimization on the difference of sub-topical functions [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2053

Chair: Duy Van Nguyen
Advances in global optimization III

Csendes Symbolic simplification of nonlinear optimization problems [...]
Nguyen The interior exterior approach for linear programming problem [...]
Nguyen Solving standard problem (StQP) [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0110

Chair: Jiming Peng
Recent advances in nonconvex quadratic programming with random data

Gillis Fast and robust recursive algorithm for separable nonnegative matrix factorization [...]
Peng Quadratic optimization with separable objective and a single quadratic and box constraint [...]
Krokhmal Asymptotic properties of random multidimensional assignment problems [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0110

Chair: Ernesto G. Birgin
Algorithms and applications

Prudente An augmented Lagrangian method with finite termination [...]
Bueno Low order-value approach for solving VaR-constrained optimization problems [...]
Andretta Deterministic and stochastic global optimization techniques for planar covering with elipses problems [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2053

Chair: Zulfiya Ravilevna Gabidullina
Advances in global optimization V

Bigi Beyond canonical DC programs: The single reverse polar problem [...]
Konzett Numerical enclosures of solution manifolds at near singular points [...]
Gabidullina Universal measure of the thickness of separator or pseudo-separator for sets of Euclidean space [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0110

Chair: Oliver Stein
Structural aspects of global optimization

Still Minimization of nonconvex quadratic functions on special feasible sets [...]
Bajbar Nonsmooth versions of Sard's theorem [...]
Dorsch Local models in equilibrium optimization [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2053

Chair: Daniel Aloise
Advances in global optimization VI

Diedam Global optimal control using direct multiple shooting [...]
Aloise A column generation algorithm for semi-supervised clustering [...]
Yamada Global optimization methods utilizing partial separating hyperplanes for a canonical dc programming problem [...]

 

Cluster: Implementations & software

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 1058

Chair: Katya Scheinberg
Testing environments for machine learning and compressed sensing

Friedlander Spot: A linear-operator toolbox for Matlab [...]
Scheinberg Studying effects of various step selection strategies in first order approaches to compressed sensing and other composite optimization problems [...]
Lorenz Constructing test instances for basis pursuit denoising [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 1058

Chair: Erling Dalgaard Andersen
Optimization tools for R

Friberg The R-to-MOSEK optimization interface [...]
Theußl ROI - R Optimization Infrastructure package [...]
Dirkse GDXRRW: Exchanging data between GAMS and R [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 1058

Chair: Thorsten Koch
MILP software I

Weninger SCIP preprocessing for MIPs arising in supply chain management [...]
Christophel Research topics of the SAS MILP solver development team [...]
Gamrath The SCIP Optimization Suite 3.0 - It's all in the bag! [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 1058

Chair: Thorsten Koch
MILP software II

Tieves Creating synergies between MIP-solvers [...]
Joswig polymake for integer linear programming [...]
Gardi LocalSolver: A mathematical programming solver based on local search [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 1058

Chair: Paul Shaw
Software for constraint programming

Shaw Automatic search in CP optimizer [...]
Nightingale Watched literals and generating propagators in constraint programming [...]
Tack Towards MiniZinc 2.0 [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 1058

Chair: Hande Benson and Robert Vanderbei
NLP and MINLP software

Schittkowski MISQP: A TR-SQP algorithm for the efficient solution of non-convex, non-relaxable mixed-integer nonlinear programming problems [...]
Vanderbei Fast fourier optimization [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 1058

Chair: Erling Dalgaard Andersen
Implementations of interior point methods for linear and conic optimization problems

Meszaros Exploiting hardware capabilities in implementations of interior point methods [...]
Andersen On recent improvements in the interior-point optimizer in MOSEK [...]
Polik Crossing over [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0110

Chair: Daniel Steffy
Exact MIP/LP solvers

Hoffmann Integration of an LP solver into interval constraint propagation [...]
Wolter An exact rational mixed-integer programming solver [...]
Parekh Computing certificates for integer programs [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 1058

Chair: Denis Ridzal
Software for PDE-constrained optimization

Young Software abstractions for matrix-free PDE optimization with cone constraints [...]
Potschka MUSCOP: A multiple shooting code for time-periodic parabolic PDE constrained optimization [...]
Kourounis Gradient-based optimization using adjoint methods for optimization of compositional flow in porous media [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0110

Chair: Hans Mittelmann
Commercial mathematical programming solvers I

Koch Any progress one year after MIPLIB 2010 ? [...]
Perregaard Recent advances in the Xpress MIP solver [...]
Achterberg Cover probing for mixed integer programs [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 1058

Chair: Denis Ridzal
Software for large-scale optimization

Richter FiOrdOs: A Matlab toolbox for C-code generation for first-order methods [...]
Phipps Support embedded algorithms through template-based generic programming [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0110

Chair: Hans Mittelmann
Commercial mathematical programming solvers II

Mittelmann Selected benchmarks in continuous and discrete optimization [...]
Dahl Extending the conic optimizer in MOSEK with semidefinite cones [...]
Bixby Presolve for linear and mixed-integer programming [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 1058

Chair: Robert Fourer
Modeling languages and software I

Siirola Modeling and optimizing block-composable mathematical programs in Pyomo [...]
Sagnol PICOS: A python interface to conic optimization solvers [...]
Fourer Strategies for using algebraic modeling languages to formulate second-order cone programs [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 1058

Chair: Robert Fourer
Modeling languages and software II

Hochreiter Optimization modeling using R [...]
Schulz Enterprise-class optimization-based solutions with CPLEX Optimization Studio and SPSS predictive analytics [...]
Lopes Network optimization and beyond in SAS/OR Software [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 1058

Chair: Robert Fourer
Modeling languages and software III

Rutquist Trajectory optimization with TOMLAB/PROPT [...]
Valente Optimisation under uncertainty: Software tools for modelling and solver support [...]
Beraudier Modeling best practices: How to write good optimization models efficiently thanks to IBM ILOG CPLEX Optimization Studio's Integrated Development Environment (IDE) and its debugging support [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 1058

Chair: Theodore Ralphs
Open source software for modeling and optimization

Gassmann Optimization services: Connecting algebraic modelling languages to several solvers using a web-aware framework [...]
Forrest A bit of CLP (accelerated?) [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 1058

Chair: Christoph Helmberg
Conic linear programming

Helmberg Speeding up the spectral bundle method by solving the quadratic semidefinite subproblems with a PSQMR approach [...]
Jarre Solving large scale problems over the doubly nonnegative cone [...]
Toh An inexact accelerated proximal gradient method for large scale convex quadratic SDP [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 1058

Chair: Jeff Linderoth
Parallel optimization software

Fujisawa High-performance general solver for extremly large-scale semidefinite programming problems [...]
Shinano ParaSCIP and FiberSCIP - Parallel extensions of SCIP [...]
Phillips PICO's new hierarchical branch-and-bound system for massively parallel IP [...]

 

Cluster: Integer & mixed-integer programming

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2013

Chair: Richard Lusby
Column generation and decomposition

Ozpeynirci Allocation of proposals to reviewers to facilitate effective ranking: A branch and price approach [...]
Lusby A column generation approach for solving the patient admission scheduling problem [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2032

Chair: Timm Oertel
Integer programming algorithms I

Dang A fixed-point iterative approach to integer programming and distributed computation [...]
Rehn Exploiting symmetry in integer convex optimization using core points [...]
Oertel Convex integer minimization in fixed dimension [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 004

Chair: Shmuel Onn
Advances in integer programming

Deza Combinatorial, computational, and geometric approaches to the colourful simplicial depth [...]
Puerto Ordered weighted average optimization of combinatorial problems [...]
Köppe A discretization-free FPTAS for polynomial optimization over the mixed-integer points in a class of polytopes of varying dimension [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 042

Chair: Oktay Günlük
Recent progress in MIP

Molinaro Strength of cross cuts [...]
Dash On t-branch split cuts for mixed-integer programs [...]
Balas Cut generating points on the boundary of a lattice-free convex set [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2013

Chair: Silvio Alexandre de Araujo
MILP formulations I

Mclay A mixed-integer programming model for enforcing priority list policies in Markov decision processes [...]
de Araujo Lagrange heuristic for a reformulated capacitated lot sizing problem in parallel machines [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2032

Chair: Serigne Gueye
Integer programming algorithms II

Williams The general solution of a mixed integer programme [...]
Gueye Using distance variables for the quadratic assignment problem [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 004

Chair: Daniel Bienstock
New methodologies for mixed-integer programming

Vielma Split cuts for convex nonlinear mixed integer programming [...]
Bienstock Strong formulations for convex functions over nonconvex sets [...]
Moran Strong dual for conic mixed-integer programs [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 042

Chair: Ricardo Fukasawa
Computational integer programming

Steffy Improving the accuracy of linear programming solvers with iterative refinement [...]
Wesselmann Computational experiments with general-purpose cutting planes [...]
Espinoza Cutting and separation for semi-continuous variables [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2013

Chair: Stefan Schmieder
MILP formulations II

Schmieder Optimizing life cycle costs for buildings [...]
Fattahi A novel integer programming formulation for U-shaped line balancing problems type-1 [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2032

Chair: Andrea Lodi and Robert Weismantel
Trends in mixed integer programming I

Nannicini On the safety of Gomory cut generators [...]
Haus Split cuts for robust and generalized mixed-integer programming [...]
Günlük Lattice-free sets, branching disjunctions, and mixed-integer programming [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 042

Chair: Angelo Sifaleras
Linear optimization

Chubanov An improved polynomial relaxation-type algorithm for linear programming [...]
Wunderling The kernel simplex method [...]
Sifaleras Exterior point simplex-type algorithms for linear and network optimization problems [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2013

Chair: Magnus Önnheim
MILP formulations III

Torres Optimizing the Ecuadorian football league third division. [...]
Hotta Enumeration and characterization of the electoral districting for the decision support [...]
Önnheim The opportunistic replacement problem: Model, theory and numerics [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2032

Chair: Andrea Lodi and Robert Weismantel
Trends in mixed integer programming II

Angulo Semi-continuous network flow problems [...]
Salvagnin Randomness and tree search [...]
Smriglio Interdiction branching [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 042

Chair: Dennis Egbers
Non-standard optimization methods

Polyak Nonlinear equilibrium for optimal resource allocation [...]
Egbers Some remarks on the LP-Newton method [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2013

Chair: Andrea Lodi
Advances in mixed integer programming

Toriello Optimal toll design: A lower bound framework for the traveling salesman problem [...]
Zhang Cardinality-constrained continuous mixing set [...]
Fukasawa New inequalities for mixing sets arising in chance constrained programming [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2032

Chair: Robert Weismantel and Andrea Lodi
Trends in mixed integer programming III

He Minimum concave cost network flow over a grid network [...]
Kis Strengthening the MIP formulation of a bilevel lot-sizing problem [...]
Furini Heuristic and exact algorithms for the interval min-max regret knapsack problem [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2013

Chair: Alexander Martin
Advances in mixed integer programming

Berthold Measuring the impact of primal heuristics [...]
Padberg The rank of (mixed-) integer polyhedra [...]
Serrano Some computational experiments with multi-row cuts. [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2032

Chair: Andrea Lodi and Robert Weismantel
Trends in mixed integer programming V

Parriani An analysis of natural approaches for solving multicommodity-flow problems [...]
Newman Practical guidelines for solving difficult linear and mixed integer programs [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2033

Chair: Wilbert Wilhelm
Location problems

Marín Discrete ordered non-linear median problem with induced order [...]
Wilhelm The stochastic healthcare facility configuration problem [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2013

Chair: Andrea Raith
Scheduling I

Alfares Integer programming model and optimum solution for a bi-objective days-off scheduling problem [...]
Felt MILP model for athletic conference scheduling [...]
Raith Minimising tardiness in parallel machine scheduling with setup times and mould type restrictions [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2032

Chair: Robert Weismantel and Andrea Lodi
Trends in mixed integer programming IV

Soumis Integral simplex using decomposition [...]
Malaguti Algorithms for 2-dimensional 2-staged guillotine cutting stock problems [...]
Eisenbrand On bin packing, the MIRUP conjecture and discrepancy theory [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2033

Chair: Trivikram Dokka
Assignments and partitioning

Fan A heuristic for the local region covering problem [...]
Dokka Fast separation algorithms for multi-dimensional assignment problems [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2013

Chair: Mahmut Ali Gokce
Scheduling II

Thörnblad A time-indexed formulation of a flexible job shop problem including preventive maintenance and availability of fixtures [...]
Wojciechowski Opportunistic replacement scheduling with interval costs [...]
Gokce Scheduling for disassembly systems [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2032

Chair: Quentin Louveaux
Polyhedral theory

Michini How tight is the corner relaxation? Insights gained from the stable set problem [...]
Poirrier The strength of multi-row models [...]
Doostmohammadi Valid inequalities for the single arc design problem with set-ups [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2033

Chair: Karen Aardal
Lattices and integer programming

Aardal The structure of LLL-reduced kernel lattice bases: background and outline of the main result [...]
von Heymann The structure of LLL-reduced kernel lattice bases: Theoretical details [...]
Lodi On cutting planes and lattice reformulations [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2013

Chair: Rüdiger Stephan
Scheduling III

Hein Mathematical model of hierarchical production planning [...]
Recalde Scheduling the Ecuadorian professional football league by integer programming [...]
Stephan Smaller compact formulation for lot-sizing with constant batches [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2032

Chair: Marco Lübbecke
Branch-and-price I: Generic solvers

Lübbecke A generic branch-price-and-cut solver [...]
Ralphs Dip and DipPy: Towards a generic decomposition-based MIP solver [...]
Galati The new decomposition solver in SAS/OR [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2033

Chair: Justo Puerto
Some bridges between algebra and integer programming

Blanco Applications of discrete optimization to numerical semigroups [...]
Ucha Algebraic tools for nonlinear integer programming problems 1: Getting started. [...]
Hartillo Algebraic tools for nonlinear integer programming problems 2: Applications [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2013

Chair: Vinicius Leal do Forte
Polyhedral combinatorics

Delle Donne Vertex coloring polytopes over trees and block graphs [...]
Forte Formulations and exact solution algorithms for the minimum two-connected dominating set problem [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2032

Chair: Marco Lübbecke
Branch-and-price II: Column and row generation

Munari Using interior point methods in branch-price-and-cut framework [...]
Bulbul Simultaneous column-and-row generation for large-scale linear programs with column-dependent-rows [...]
Sadykov Column generation for extended formulations [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2033

Chair: Andreas S. Schulz
New developments in integer programming

Dadush Convex minimization over the integers [...]
Regts Polyhedra with the integer Carathéodory property [...]
Dunkel A refined Gomory-Chvatal closure for polytopes in the unit cube [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0104

Chair: Jeff Linderoth
Strong relaxations for stable set and lot sizing

Giandomenico An ellipsoidal relaxation for the stable set problem [...]
Rossi A branch-and-cut for the stable set problem based on an ellipsoidal relaxation [...]
Wolsey The one warehouse multiple retailer problem with start-ups and constant capacities [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2013

Chair: Stefan Wiesberg
Network analysis

Molinero Variations in strict separating systems representing a linearly separable function [...]
Müller Cycle free flows in large-scale metabolic networks [...]
Wiesberg Computing role structures in networks [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2032

Chair: Marco Lübbecke
Branch-and-price III: New techniques

Bergner Packing cuts with column generation [...]
Gamst An exact approach for aggregated formulations [...]
Desrosiers Row-reduced column generation for highly degenerate master problems [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2013

Chair: Timo Berthold
Topology, clustering and separation

Fampa MILP formulation for the software clustering problem [...]
Guillén Natural languages with the morphosyntactic distance as a topological space [...]
Andruski-Guimarães Comparison of techniques based on linear programming to detect separation [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2032

Chair: Marco Lübbecke
Branch-and-price IV: Primal heuristics

Puchert Large neighborhood search and diving heuristics in column generation algorithms [...]
Vanderbeck Primal heuristics for branch-and-price [...]
Bastubbe A branch-and-price algorithm for rearranging a matrix into doubly bordered block-diagonal form [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2033

Chair: Marc E. Pfetsch
Mixed-integer linear and semidefinite programs

Mars Approaches to solve mixed integer semidefinite programs [...]
Hoang Steiner tree packing revisited [...]
Miltenberger Advances in linear programming [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2013

Chair: Dolores Romero Morales
Integer programming in data mining

Liu Optimization issues on some margin-based classifiers [...]
Brooks Counting misclassifications: Robust support vector machines via integer programming [...]
Nogales Gómez Matheuristics for Ψ-learning [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2032

Chair: Marco Antonio Boschetti
Matheuristics

Valério de Carvalho SearchCol algorithms for the level bin packing problem [...]
Schittekat A matheuristic for competence building with the use of nurse re-rostering [...]
Boschetti A Lagrangian heuristic for the sprint planning in agile methods [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2033

Chair: Jeff Linderoth
Integer programming approaches to job scheduling

Cacchiani Fixed job scheduling with resource constraints [...]
Clement A big-bucket time-indexed formulation for nonpreemptive single machine scheduling problems [...]
Waterer Maintenance scheduling in critical infrastructure networks [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2013

Chair: Jon Lee
Trends in integer programming

Basu A (k+1)-slope theorem for the k-dimensional infinite group relaxation [...]
Shen Bilevel interdiction and risk-and-return tradeoffs in probabilistic programs with single or multiple chance constraints [...]
Ryan Computing pure Nash equilibria in symmetric games [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2032

Chair: Michael Joswig and Günter M. Ziegler
Integer points in polytopes I

De Loera Top Ehrhart coefficients of knapsack problems [...]
Gubeladze Continuous evolution of lattice polytopes [...]
Averkov Lattice-free integer polyhedra and their application in cutting-plane theory [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2033

Chair: Jeff Linderoth
Cutting plane theory

Del Pia On the rank of disjunctive cuts [...]
Buyuktahtakin Partial objective function inequalities for the multi-item capacitated lot-sizing problem [...]
Hildebrand The triangle closure is a polyhedron [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2013

Chair: Volker Kaibel
Symmetry issues in integer programming

Fischetti Orbital shrinking [...]
Pfetsch A computational comparison of symmetry handling methods in integer programming [...]
Ostrowski Dominance-strengthened symmetry breaking constraints in the unit commitment problem [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2032

Chair: Michael Joswig and Günter M. Ziegler
Integer points in polytopes II

Nill Recent developments in the geometry of numbers of lattice polytopes [...]
Paffenholz Permutation polytopes [...]
Kasprzyk Riemannian polytopes [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2033

Chair: Joe Naoum-Sawaya
Decomposition methods and applications

Naoum-Sawaya A Benders decomposition approach for the critical node selection problem [...]
Celebi An approximation algorithm for Benders decomposition of variational inequality problems [...]
Akartunali Radiation treatment planning for volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT): Optimization and heuristics [...]

 

Cluster: Life sciences & healthcare

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2033

Chair: Alexander Schönhuth
Computational genomics

Richard Fiona: Automatic correction of sequencing errors in genome sequencing experiments [...]
D'Addario DNA sequence design [...]
Hajirasouliha Next-generation sequence characterization of complex genome structural variation. [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2033

Chair: Leo van Iersel
Evolution and phylogenetics

Fischer When sets of species make an evolutionary tree unique [...]
Kelk Cycle killer … {} qu'est-ce que c'est? On the comparative approximability of hybridization number and directed feedback vertex set [...]
Scornavacca Constructing minimal phylogenetic networks from softwired clusters is fixed parameter tractable [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2033

Chair: Laurenz Göllmann
Therapy planning

Holm A new optimization model for brachytherapy dose plans [...]
Bokrantz Multi-criteria optimization for volumetric-modulated arc therapy by convex decompositions [...]
Göllmann Combination therapy considered as a multiple delayed optimal control problem [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2033

Chair: Rumen Andonov and Carlile Lavor
Bioinformatics and combinatorial optimization I

Voller An optimal solution to the generalized distance geometry problem [...]
Mucherino Re-ordering protein side chains for the discretization of MDGPs [...]
Gebser Repair and prediction (under inconsistency) in large biological networks with answer set programming [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2033

Chair: Gunnar W. Klau
Bioinformatics and combinatorial optimization II

Köster Protein hypernetworks [...]
Klau Charge group partitioning in biomolecular simulation [...]
Andonov Optimal DALI protein structure alignment [...]

 

 

Wednesday


13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 376

Chair: Gunnar W. Klau and Alexander Schönhuth
(Next generation) sequences

Canzar Transcriptome reconstruction using delayed column generation [...]
Marschall CLEVER: Clique-enumerating variant finder [...]
Pape Computational complexity of the multiple sequence alignment problem [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 376

Chair: Edwin Romeijn
Radiation therapy treatment planning

Long Beam orientation optimization in radiation therapy treatment planning [...]
Fredriksson A characterization of robust radiation therapy optimization methods [...]
Epelman A column generation-based algorithm for Volumetric Modulated Arc Therapy (VMAT) treatment plan optimization [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 376

Chair: Annegret K. Wagler
Life sciences and healthcare "à la Clermontoise"

Barra Assessing functional brain connectivity changes in cognitive aging using RS-fMRI and graph theory [...]
Mephu Nguifo Stability measurement of motif extraction methods from protein sequences in classification tasks [...]
Pogorelcnik Clique separator decomposition and applications to biological data [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 376

Chair: Sarah Kirchner
Scheduling, assignment and matching in healthcare

Trautsamwieser A branch-and-price approach for solving medium term home health care planning problems [...]
Jafariasbagh Optimal individual matching to evaluate treatment in the stroke trails [...]
Kirchner Appointment scheduling in a hospital environment [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 376

Chair: Rujira Ouncharoen
Mathematical modeling of disease

Savic Mathematical modeling of amygdalin isolation from plum kernel using response surface methodology [...]
Ouncharoen Stability of HIV aphaeresis model [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 376

Chair: Alexandra Herzog
Model discrimination and experimental design

Nattermann A quadratic approximation of confidence regions [...]
Binder Numerical optimization methods for significance analysis of parameters and subsets of metabolic networks [...]
Herzog Discrimination of competetive model candidates for reversals in bacterium Myxococcus xanthus [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 376

Chair: Stefan Canzar
Cell biology

Gao Towards automatic NMR protein structure determination [...]
Mestre Tree-constrained matching [...]
Andreotti De novo peptide sequencing with mathematical programming [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 376

Chair: Utz-Uwe Haus
Methods from discrete mathematics in systems biology

Jegelka On fast approximate submodular minimization and related problems [...]
Roualdes Non-parametric species delimitation based on branching rates [...]
Felici Logic data mining in the presence of noisy data [...]

 

Cluster: Logistics, traffic, and transportation

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0106

Chair: Sergio Garcia Quiles
Facility location and p-median problems

Garcia Quiles On the p-median problem with uncertainty in the cost matrix [...]
Xavier Solving the Fermat-Weber location problem by the hyperbolic smoothing approach [...]
Sural The dynamic p-median problem with relocation [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0111

Chair: Edwin Romeijn
Supply chain optimization

Geunes Multi-period price promotions in a single-supplier, multi-retailer supply chain under asymmetric demand information [...]
Romero Morales A multi-objective economic lot-sizing problem with environmental considerations [...]
Strinka Approximation algorithms for risk-averse selective newsvendor problems [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0106

Chair: Florian Dahms and Marco Lübbecke
Branch-and-price algorithms in transportation

Voll Branch-and-price-and-cut for railroad blocking plans [...]
Seixas Branch-and-price for a rich vehicle routing and scheduling problem [...]
Bohlin An extended formulation for allocating classification tracks in hump yards [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0111

Chair: Vivek Farias
Advances in machine learning

Grigas Proximal subgradient and dual averaging for sequential decision-making and non-smooth optimization [...]
Farias Non-parametric approximate dynamic programming via the kernel method [...]
Negahban Noisy matrix decomposition via convex relaxation: Optimal rates in high dimensions [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0106

Chair: Paola Pellegrini
Applications in transportation problems

Magbagbeola Operations research approach to enhancing enterprise through alliances: A case study of Mowe Town, Ogun State, Nigeria [...]
Miura Comparative study of reduced total travel times in check-pattern and hierarchical express systems [...]
Pellegrini Exact models for the real time railway traffic management problem: tackling perturbed traffic considering real junction details [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0111

Chair: Kwong Meng Teo
Network problems

Kalinowski Scheduling arc outages in networks to maximize total flow over time [...]
Teo Solving network flow problems with general non-separable convex costs using a two-phase gradient projection algorithm [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0106

Chair: Paul Stursberg
Routing with time windows

Otero A hybrid evolutionary approach for solving the vehicle routing problem with time windows (VRPTW) [...]
Montanher An integer programming model for the oil transference in refineries under time window constraints [...]
Stursberg Vehicle routing with flexible load carriers [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0111

Chair: Harilaos Psaraftis
Green maritime transport logistics

Psaraftis Speed optimization in a ship pickup and delivery problem: balancing economic and environmental performance [...]
Lindstad Scheduling and environmental routing of maritime vessels in a multiobjective environment [...]
Schinas The cost of SOx limits to marine operators: Results from exploring marine fuel prices [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0106

Chair: Julia Sender
Hub location problems

Sender A local improvement heuristic for a hub location problem in wagonload traffic [...]
Armentano Tabu search for the hub covering problem [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0111

Chair: Frieda Granot and Daniel Granot
Logistics and network optimization: New problems and new approaches

Richter An integrated approach to tactical logistics network optimization [...]
Penn Cyclic routing of unmanned aerial vehicles [...]
Raviv Optimal control of battery switching stations [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0106

Chair: Stefan Ropke
Exact approaches to routing problems

Deineko A framework for vehicle routing [...]
Cardonha A fast solution method applied to the vehicle positioning problem and its multi-periodic, online, and robust extension [...]
Ropke Exact and heuristic solution methods for the generalized asymmetric vehicle routing problem and the capacitated arc routing problem [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0111

Chair: Retsef Levi
Approximation algorithms for supply chain management and logistics optimization models

Carnes A primal-dual approximation algorithm for air ambulance routing and deployment [...]
Romero Allocating subsidies to minimize a commodity's market price - a network design approach [...]
Elmachtoub Supply chain management with online customer selection [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0106

Chair: Daniele Vigo
Vehicle routing and logistics optimization

Ruthmair An adaptive layers framework for vehicle routing problems [...]
Roberti Dynamic NG-path relaxation [...]
Vigo An exact approach for the clustered vehicle routing problem [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0111

Chair: Pieter Audenaert
Stochastic routing

Demeyer Time-dependent stochastic routing: A practical implementation [...]
Kobitzsch Alternative routes and route corridors [...]
Blandin Fast computation of solution to stochastic on-time arrival problem [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0104

Chair: Heiko Schilling
TomTom routing and traffic research: data, models and algorithms

Schilling TomTom Navigation - How mathematics help getting through traffic faster [...]
Koenig Crowd-sourcing in navigation - How selfish drivers help to reduce congestion for all [...]
Kesting The dynamics of traffic jams - How data and models help to understand the principles behind [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0106

Chair: Pavithra Harsha
Math programming in supply chain applications

Rusmevichientong Robust assortment optimization [...]
Cohen Designing consumer subsidies with industry response for green technology adoption [...]
Harsha Demand-response in the electricity smart grid: A data-driven pricing and inventory optimization approach [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0111

Chair: Hamid Nazerzadeh
New algorithms for new pricing models

Briceño-Arias Optimal continuous pricing with strategic consumers [...]
Goel Reputation and trust in social networks [...]
Malekian Bayesian optimal auctions via multi- to single-agent reduction [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0106

Chair: Gary Froyland
Vehicle and crew planning

Froyland Robust airline schedule planning, aircraft routing and crew pairing: An integrated scenario-based approach [...]
Swarat Modeling and solving a toll enforcement problem [...]
Sahin Tactical and strategic crew planning problems in railways [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0111

Chair: Marie Schmidt
Public transportation

Vahid An integer linear programming model for bus rapid transit network design [...]
Tou A dial-a-ride problem for public transport using electric vehicles [...]
Schmidt A new model for capacitated line planning [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0106

Chair: Ozlem Ergun and Luyi Gui
Analysis of decentralized network systems

Saban The competitive facility location game: Equilibria and relations to the 1-median problem [...]
Gui A robustness analysis of a capacity exchange mechanism in multicommodity networks under demand uncertainty [...]
Fearing Managing air traffic disruptions through strategic prioritization [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0106

Chair: Olga Perederieieva
Traffic assignment

Perederieieva Solving the time surplus maximisation bi-objective user equilibrium model of traffic assignment [...]
Gasnikov Stochastic optimization in the model of correspondences matrix calculation and traffic flow distribution [...]
Chiou Modeling the performance reliability in an area traffic control road network under uncertainty [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 042

Chair: Torsten Joachim Gellert
Synchronization and collision avoidance

Martin-Campo On solving the aircraft collision avoidance problem for the ATM by horizontal maneuvers. A ranked mutiobjective MINLO problem [...]
Quttineh Aircraft mission planning [...]
Gellert Scheduling multiple cranes on a shared pathway [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0106

Chair: Arash Asadpour
Logistics and transportation

Asadpour Rounding by sampling and an O(log n / log log n) approximation algorithm for ATSP [...]
Korula Prize-collecting Steiner network problems on planar graphs [...]
Bateni PTAS for planar multiway cut [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 042

Chair: Kaj Holmberg
Real-world applications

Holmberg Planning and routing in networks: Urban snow removal [...]
Branchini Fleet deployment optimization model for tramp and liner shipping [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0106

Chair: Jörg Rambau and Martin Skutella
Optimizing robot welding cells

Pannek Collision avoidance via distributed feedback design [...]
Schwarz The laser sharing problem with fixed tours [...]
Welz Conflict-free job assignment and tour planing of welding robots [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 042

Chair: Stephen John Maher
Disruption management

Maher Integrated airline recovery problem on a minimal disruption neighbourhood [...]
Kobayashi Alternative objective functions in ship scheduling for managing supply chain disruption risk [...]
Ionescu Stochastic optimization models for airline resource schedules under disruptions [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0106

Chair: Paat Rusmevichientong
Revenue management applications

Jagabathula Assortment optimization under general choice [...]
den Boer Simultaneously learning and optimizing in dynamic pricing and revenue management [...]
Davis Assortment optimization under variants of the nested logit model [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 042

Chair: Julia Funke
Optimization in logistics

Frey Column generation for planning the outbound baggage handling at airports [...]
Fügenschuh Scheduling and routing of fly-in safari airplanes [...]
Funke A mixed integer program for a variant of the truck and trailer routing problem with time windows [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0106

Chair: Takayuki Shiina
Inventory routing

Shiina Inventory distribution problem under uncertainty [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 042

Chair: Yehua Wei
Applications of supply chain

Mirzazadeh A bi-criteria inventory model under stochastic environment with considering perishable costs [...]
Waldherr Two-stage order sequence planning in shelf-board production [...]
Wei Understanding the performance of the long chain and sparse designs in process flexibility [...]

 

Cluster: Mixed-integer nonlinear programming

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 005

Chair: Ignacio E. Grossmann
Global mixed-integer nonlinear optimization I

Grossmann Using convex nonlinear relaxations in the global optimization of nonconvex generalized disjunctive programs [...]
Bogataj A multilevel approach to global optimization of MINLP problems [...]
Westerlund A reformulation framework for global optimization [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 005

Chair: Ignacio E. Grossmann
Global mixed-integer nonlinear optimization II

Knudsen Mixed integer optimization of the late-life performance of shale-gas wells [...]
Guillén-Gosálbez Solving mixed-integer linear-fractional programming problems via an exact MILP reformulation [...]
Castro Multiparametric disaggregation as a new paradigm for global optimization of mixed-integer polynomial programs [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 005

Chair: Stefan Vigerske
Tight relaxations

Lehmann On the efficient construction of disjunctive cutting planes for mixed-integer quadratic optimization problems [...]
Michaels The convex hull of vectors of functions [...]
Gleixner Rapid optimality-based bound tightening [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 005

Chair: Leo Liberti and Pietro Belotti
Efficient solvers for mixed integer nonlinear optimization problems

Vigerske Solving MINLPs with SCIP [...]
Belotti Separation of valid inequalities for multilinear functions [...]
Dong On box constrained quadratic programming with binary indicators [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 005

Chair: Sarah Drewes
Advances in MINLP

Terlaky Conic representation of the convex hull of disjunctions of convex sets and conic cuts for mixed integer second order cone optimization [...]
Drewes Cover inequalities and outer-approximation for mixed-01 SOCPs [...]
Morsi Solving MINLPs on loosely coupled networks [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 005

Chair: Jeff Linderoth
Convex relaxations for nonconvex optimization problems

Anstreicher Second-order-cone constraints for extended trust-region subproblems [...]
Linderoth Solving mixed integer polynomial optimization problems with MINOTAUR [...]
Lee Global optimization of indefinite quadratics [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 042

Chair: Anita Schöbel
Topics in mixed-integer nonlinear programming I

Galli Reformulating mixed-integer quadratically constrained quadratic programs [...]
Niu On combination of DCA branch-and-bound and DC-Cut for solving mixed-01 linear programs [...]
Schöbel A geometric branch and bound approach for nonlinear mixed-integer optimization [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 041

Chair: Noam Goldberg
Structured MINLP and applications

Lastusilta Chromatographic separation using GAMS extrinsic functions [...]
Goldberg Cover inequalities for nearly monotone quadratic MINLPs [...]
Margulies Hilbert's Nullstellensatz and the partition problem: An infeasibility algorithm via the partition matrix and the partition polynomial [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 042

Chair: Michael Engelhart
Topics in mixed-integer nonlinear programming II

Calinescu Optimal resource allocation in survey designs [...]
Engelhart A new test-scenario for analysis and training of human decision making with a tailored decomposition approach [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 041

Chair: Jeff Linderoth
Quadratic integer programming

Buchheim Nonconvex underestimators for integer quadratic optimization [...]
Trieu Convex piecewise quadratic integer programming [...]
Jeon Convex quadratic programming with variable bounds [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 042

Chair: Duan Li
Topics in mixed-integer nonlinear programming III

Li MIQP solvers for quadratic programs with cardinality and minimum threshold constraints: A semidefinite program approach [...]
Sharma A duality based approach for a class of bilevel programming problems [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 041

Chair: Jeff Linderoth
Techniques for convex MINLPs

Bonami On disjunctive cuts for mixed integer convex programs [...]
Mahajan Algorithms for solving convex MINLPs with MINOTAUR [...]
Miller Valid inequalities for a nonseparable quadratic set [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 042

Chair: Giacomo Nannicini
MINLP theory and algorithms

Traversi Separable underestimators for quadratic combinatorial optimization [...]
Coniglio Spatial branch-and-bound for nonconvex Euclidean norm constrained mathematical programs [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 041

Chair: Adam Nicholas Letchford and Samuel Burer
Convex approaches for quadratic integer programs

Letchford A new separation algorithm for the Boolean quadric and cut polytopes [...]
Fischer The asymmetric quadratic traveling salesman problem [...]
Mitchell Quadratic programs with complementarity constraints [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 001

Chair: Jon Lee
Mixed-integer nonlinear programming

Onn Integer programming in polynomial time via Graver bases [...]
Sotirov SDP relaxations for the graph partition problem [...]
Hemmecke N-fold integer programming in cubic time [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 041

Chair: Rüdiger Schultz
Applications of MINLP I

Stangl Feasibility testing for transportation orders in real-life gas networks [...]
Margot The traveling salesman problem with neighborhoods: MINLP solution [...]
Schelbert How to route a pipe - Discrete approaches for physically correct routing [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 041

Chair: Rüdiger Schultz
Applications of MINLP II

Huang Primal heuristics for nonconvex MINLPs modelling optimal operation of water distribution networks [...]
Held Challenges and requirements for MINLPs in industrial applications [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 041

Chair: Leo Liberti
Modelling, reformulation and solution of MINLPs

de Santis A method for MINLP problems with simple constraints [...]
Liberti On feasibility-based bounds tightening [...]
D'Ambrosio Optimistic modeling of non-linear optimization problems by mixed-integer linear programming [...]

 

Cluster: Multi-objective optimization

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 1029

Chair: Matthias Ehrgott
Linear and integer multiobjective optimization

Kallio Reference point method for multi-criteria optimization with integer variables [...]
Ehrgott A multi-objective linear programming approach to data envelopment analysis [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 1029

Chair: Luís Paquete
Efficient set representations

Stiglmayr The multicriteria linear bottleneck assignment problem [...]
Paquete Concise representation of nondominated sets in discrete multicriteria optimization [...]
Seipp A polynomial time approach for the multiple objective minimum spanning tree problem [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 1029

Chair: Emilio Carrizosa
Multi-objective optimization

Flores-Tlacuahuac An utopia-tracking approach to multiobjective predictive control [...]
Ogryczak Fair multiobjective optimization: Models and techniques [...]
Goetzmann Compromise solutions [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 1029

Chair: Nasrabadi Nasim
Multiobjective optimization II

Stidsen A branch & cut algorithm for bi-objective TSP [...]
Karakaya Decision support for multi-attribute multi-item reverse auctions [...]
Nasim Non-radial models to define the preference measure for convex cone-based strict partial order [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 1029

Chair: Kaisa Miettinen
Interactive multiobjective optimization

Geiger Multi-objective inventory routing: Reference-point-based search, representations, and neighborhoods [...]
Miettinen Interactive Pareto Navigator method for nonconvex multiobjective optimization [...]
Trinkaus Multi criteria decision support in real-time [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 1029

Chair: Gennady Zabudsky
Applications of multiobjective optimization

Tuncer Şakar Effects of multiple criteria and different planning horizons on portfolio optimization [...]
Alvarez-Vazquez Air pollution and industrial plant location: A multi-objective optimization approach [...]
Zabudsky Optimal location of rectangles on parallel lines [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 1029

Chair: Henri Bonnel
Vector optimization: Post pareto analysis

Morgan Semivectorial bilevel convex optimal control problems: Existence results [...]
Bonnel Semivectorial bilevel optimal control problems: Optimality conditions [...]
Collonge Optimization over the Pareto set associated with a multi-objective stochastic convex optimization problem [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 1029

Chair: Ingrida Steponavice
Nonlinear multiobjective optimization

Steponavice On robustness for simulation-based multiobjective optimization [...]
Lucambio Perez A modified subgradient algorithm for solving K-convex inequalities [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 1029

Chair: Andreas Löhne
Applications of vector and set optimization

Radjef The direct support method to solve a linear multiobjective problem with bounded variables [...]
Löhne BENSOLVE - A solver for multi-objective linear programs [...]
Ulus An approximation algorithm for convex vector optimization problems and its application in finance [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 1029

Chair: César Gutiérrez and Vicente Novo
Vector optimization

Hernández-Jiménez Characterization of efficient solutions for non-regular multiobjective problemas with inequality-type constraints [...]
Gutiérrez Approximation of efficient sets via ε-efficient sets [...]
Flores-Bazán Efficiency and ordering variational principles [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 1029

Chair: Gabriele Eichfelder
Preference structures in multi-objective optimization

Eichfelder A procedure for solving vector optimization problems with a variable ordering structure [...]
Soleimani Approximate solutions of vector optimization with variable order structure [...]
Kasimbeyli Characterization of properly nondominated elements in vector optimization with variable ordering structures [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 1029

Chair: Frank Heyde
Bilevel optimization and risk management

Jahn GPU implementation of a multiobjective search algorithm [...]
Fliege Reformulations of multiobjective bilevel problems [...]
Heyde Set-valued average value at risk [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 1029

Chair: Carlos Abad
Portfolio selection

Abad Portfolio selection with multiple spectral risk constraints [...]
Yaghoobi Using ball center of a polytope to solve a multiobjective linear programming problem [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 1029

Chair: Akhtar A. Khan
Optimality conditions in multiobjective optimization

Zhang Efficiency conditions for semi-infinite multiobjective optimization problems [...]
Khan On a Convex Optimization Problem in Predicting Tumor Location [...]
Jadamba Regularization of stochastic variational inequalities and comparison of an Lp and a sample-path approach for network problems [...]

 

Cluster: Nonlinear programming

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0107

Chair: Jean-Pierre Dussault
Methods for nonlinear optimization I

Liu How does the linear independence assumption affect algorithms of nonlinear constrained optimization [...]
Mommer A nonlinear preconditioner for experimental design problems [...]
Dussault The behaviour of numerical algorithms without constraint qualifications [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0110

Chair: Frank E. Curtis and Daniel Robinson
Nonlinear optimization I

Eckstein Alternating direction methods and relative error criteria for augmented Lagrangians [...]
Chin A family of second order methods for L1 convex optimization [...]
Solntsev Dynamic batch methods for L1 regularized problems and constrained optimization [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0112

Chair: Dennis Janka
Algorithms for optimal control I

Janka Separable formulations of optimum experimental design problems [...]
Hatz Hierarchical dynamic optimization - Numerical methods and computational results for estimating parameters in optimal control problems [...]
Gräser Truncated nonsmooth newton multigrid methods for nonsmooth minimization [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0107

Chair: Csizmadia Zsolt
Methods for nonlinear optimization II

Gorka Parallel direction finding algorithm in method of feasible directions [...]
Hungerford Edge directions in polyhedral optimization [...]
Zsolt Pros and cons of first order methods for solving general nonlinear problems [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0110

Chair: Frank E. Curtis and Daniel Robinson
Nonlinear optimization II

Robinson A primal-dual active-set method for convex QP [...]
Leyffer Large-scale nonlinear optimization solvers [...]
Wong Regularized quadratic programming methods for large-scale SQP [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0112

Chair: Shuzhong Zhang
Structures, complexities, and eigenvalues of tensor forms and polynomial functions

Zhang Cones of nonnegative quartic polynomial functions and their applications [...]
Lim 3-tensors as the boundary of tractability [...]
Yang Some properties of tensors’ eigenvalues and related optimization problem [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0107

Chair: Masoud Ahookhosh
Methods for nonlinear optimization III

Shen New augmented lagrangian-based proximal point algorithms for convex optimization with equality constraint [...]
Al-Baali Hybrid damped-BFGS/Gauss-Newton methods for nonlinear least-squares [...]
Ahookhosh An improved nonmonotone technique for both line search and trust-region frameworks [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0110

Chair: Frank E. Curtis and Daniel Robinson
Nonlinear optimization III

Solodov Convergence properties of augmented Lagrangian methods under the second-order sufficient optimality condition [...]
Curtis Infeasibility detection in nonlinear optimization [...]
Oztoprak Two-phase active set methods with applications to inverse covariance estimation [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0112

Chair: Roummel Marcia
Unconstrained optimization I

Babaie-Kafaki A modification on the Hager-Zhang conjugate gradient method [...]
Odland On the relationship between quasi-Newton methods and the conjugate [...]
Marcia Limited-memory BFGS with diagonal updates [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0107

Chair: Hans-Bernd Dürr
Methods for nonlinear optimization IV

Tannier Block diagonal preconditioners using spectral information for saddle-point systems [...]
Dürr Continuous-time saddle point algorithms with applications in control [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0110

Chair: Frank E. Curtis and Daniel Robinson
Nonlinear optimization IV

Fowkes Global optimization of Lipschitz continuous functions [...]
Fletcher On trust regions and projections for an SLCP algorithm for NLP [...]
Erway Quasi-Newton methods for solving the trust-region subproblem [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0112

Chair: Victor M. Zavala and Sebastian Sager
Real-time optimization I

Ferreau The ACADO code generation tool for high-speed model predictive control and moving horizon estimation [...]
Frasch Fast mixed-level iteration schemes for nonlinear model predictive control on multicore architectures [...]
Diehl Real-time optimization of large distributed systems [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0107

Chair: Marco Rozgic
Methods for nonlinear optimization V

Jaraczewski Interior point methods for a new class of minimum energy point systems on smooth manifolds [...]
Rozgic Interior point methods for the optimization of technological forming processes [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0110

Chair: Frank E. Curtis and Daniel Robinson
Nonlinear optimization V

Ridzal A matrix-free trust-region SQP algorithm for large-scale optimization [...]
Forsgren Inexact Newton methods with applications to interior methods [...]
Zhou Numerical experience of a primal-dual active set method and its improvement [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0112

Chair: Victor M. Zavala and Sebastian Sager
Real-time optimization II

Anitescu Scalable dynamic optimization [...]
Kirches A real-time iteration scheme for mixed-integer nonlinear model predictive control [...]
Borrelli Real-time stochastic predictive control applied to building control systems [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0107

Chair: Mouna Ali Hassan
Interior-point methods

Liao A study of the dual affine scaling continuous trajectories for linear programming [...]
Kato An interior point method with a primal-dual quadratic barrier penalty function for nonlinear semidefinite programming [...]
Hassan The l1- Penalty Interior Point Method [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0110

Chair: Andrew R. Conn
Recent advances in nonlinear optimization

Gould SQP Filter methods without a restoration phase [...]
Gill Regularization and convexification for SQP methods [...]
Waechter A hot-started NLP solver [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0112

Chair: Victor M. Zavala and Sebastian Sager
Real-time optimization III

Kögel On real-time optimization for model predictive control using multiplier methods and Nesterov’s gradient method [...]
Pannocchia On the convergence of numerical solutions to the continuous-time constrained LQR problem [...]
Kerrigan Breaking away from double-precision floating-point in interior point solvers [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0107

Chair: Jacek Gondzio
Regularization techniques in optimization I

Gondzio Recent advances in the matrix-free interior point method [...]
Armand A boundedness property of the Jacobian matrix arising in regularized interior-point methods [...]
Saunders QPBLUR: A regularized active-set method for sparse convex quadratic programming [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0110

Chair: Henry Wolkowicz and Ting Kei Pong
Trust-region methods and nonlinear programming

Yuan Optimality conditions and smoothing trust region newton method for non-lipschitz optimization [...]
Pong Generalized trust region subproblem: Analysis and algorithm [...]
Cheung Solving a class of quadratically constrained semidefinite prgramming problems with application to structure based drug design problem [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0112

Chair: Shuzhong Zhang
Solution methods for matrix, polynomial, and tensor optimization

Liu Beyond heuristics: Applying alternating direction method of multiplier method in solving matrix factorization problems [...]
Li Maximum block improvement and polynomial optimization [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0107

Chair: Jacek Gondzio
Regularization techniques in optimization II

Bellavia Regularized Euclidean residual algorithm for nonlinear least-squares with strong local convergence properties [...]
Morini Preconditioning of sequences of linear systems in regularization techniques for optimization [...]
Gratton Preconditioning inverse problems using duality [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0112

Chair: Marc C. Steinbach
Applications of optimization I

Yamashita An approach based on shortest path and connectivity consistency for sensor network localization problems [...]
Patriksson Nonlinear continuous resource allocation - A numerical study [...]
Steinbach Estimating material parameters by X-ray diffraction [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0107

Chair: José Mario Martínez
Line-search strategies

Birgin Spectral projected gradients: Reviewing ten years of applications [...]
Santos An adaptive spectral approximation-based algorithm for nonlinear least-squares problems [...]
Krejic Nonmonotone line search methods with variable sample sizes [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0112

Chair: Alina Fedossova
Applications of optimization II

Göllner Geometry optimization of branched sheet metal products [...]
Fedossova Modeling of transboundary pollutant displacement for groups of emission sources [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0107

Chair: Dominique Orban
Linear algebra for optimization

Stoll Preconditioning for time-dependent PDE-constrained optimization problems [...]
Akle Preconditioning for iterative computation of search directions within interior methods for constrained optimization [...]
Orban Spectral analysis of matrices arising in regularized interior-point methods [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0112

Chair: Ganesh Perumal
Convex nonlinear optimization I

Stefanov Convex separable minimization with box constraints [...]
Perumal A decomposition technique for convex optimization problems [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0107

Chair: Ya-xiang Yuan
Algorithms and applications I

Cartis On the evaluation complexity of constrained nonlinear programming [...]
Wang An augmented Lagrangian trust region method for nonlinear programming [...]
Wu Computation of optimal strategies for evolutionary games [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0110

Chair: Luiz-Rafael Santos
Interior-point methods for linear programming

Oliveira Continued iteration and simple algorithms on interior point methods for linear programming [...]
Casacio New preconditioners for interior point methods in linear programming [...]
Santos A polynomial optimization subproblem in interior-point methods [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0112

Chair: Ibraheem Alolyan
Semidefinite and DC programming

Alolyan Zeros of quadratic interval polynomials [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0107

Chair: Ya-xiang Yuan
Algorithms and applications II

Fan Accelerating the modified Levenberg-Marquardt method [...]
Wang Optimizing inversion methods for seismic imaging [...]
Bosse Limited memory updating and quadratic overestimation for NLOP [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0110

Chair: Jiawang Nie
Polynomial optimization and semidefinite programming

Zhi Computing real solutions of polynomial systems via low-rank moment matrix completion [...]
Riener Symmetry in polynomial optimization [...]
Schweighofer The sums of squares dual of a semidefinite program [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0112

Chair: Michal Kocvara
Nonlinear multilevel and domain decomposition methods in optimization

Dostal Optimal massively parallel algorithms for large QP/QPQC problems arising in mechanics [...]
Turner Applications of domain decomposition to topology optimization [...]
Krause Inherently nonlinear decomposition and multilevel strategies for non-convex minimization [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0107

Chair: José Mario Martínez
Optimality conditions and constraint qualifications

Maciel A trust region algorithm for the nonconvex unconstrained vector optimization problem [...]
Silva Constant positive generators: A new weak constraint qualification with algorithmic applications [...]
Srivastav Fritz John duality in the presence of equality and inequality constraints [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0112

Chair: Jianming Shi
Complexity issues in optimization

König Norm maximization is W[1]-hard [...]
Santiago An efficient algorithm for the projection of a point on the intersection of two hyperplanes and a box in Rn [...]
Shi A computational geometric approach for solving linear programming: Toward strong polynomial [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0107

Chair: Diethard Klatte
Stability and solution methods

Klatte Metric regularity versus strong regularity for critical points of nonlinear programs [...]
Bütikofer Influence of inexact solutions in a lower level problem on the convergence behavior of a nonsmooth newton method [...]
Kummer Newton schemes for functions and multifunctions [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0112

Chair: Feyzullah Ahmetoğlu
Optimality conditions I

Ahmetoğlu Necessary conditions for a convex programming problem in Banach spaces partially ordered by a cone with empty interior [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 004

Chair: William Hager
Fast gradient methods for nonlinear optimization and applications I

Hongchao An adaptive preconditioned nonlinear conjugate gradient method with limited memory [...]
Diao A sequential quadratic programming method without a penalty function or a filter for general nonlinear constrained optimization [...]
Toraldo On the use of spectral properties of the steepest descent method [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0107

Chair: Oleg Burdakov
Decomposition and relaxation methods

Louveaux Relaxation schemes for the evaluation of a policy in batch mode reinforcement learning [...]
Burdakov An approach to solving decomposable optimization problems with coupling constraints [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0112

Chair: Alexander Strekalovskiy
Optimality conditions II

Naffouti On the second order optimality conditions for optimization problems with inequality constraints [...]
Strekalovskiy New mathematical tools for new optimization problems [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 004

Chair: William Hager
Fast gradient methods for nonlinear optimization and applications II

Liu Max-min fairness linear transceiver design for a multi-user MIMO interference channel [...]
Hager A primal-dual active set algorithm for nonlinear optimization with polyhedral constraints [...]
Dai A perfect example for the BFGS method [...]

 

Cluster: Nonsmooth optimization

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 1012

Chair: Alain Pietrus
Iterative methods for variational analysis

Jean-Alexis The second order generalized derivative and generalized equations [...]
Baier Set-valued Newton's method for computing convex invariant sets [...]
Farkhi The directed subdifferential and applications [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 1012

Chair: Juan Peypouquet
Constrained variational inequalities: Approximation and numerical resolution

Peypouquet Lagrangian-penalization algorithm for constrained optimization and variational inequalities [...]
Garcia Ramos Representable monotone operators and limits of sequences of maximal monotone operators [...]
Alvarez A strictly feasible Bundle method for solving convex nondifferentiable minimization problems under second-order constraints [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 1012

Chair: Gabriel Peyré
Nonsmooth optimization in imaging sciences I

Peyré A review of proximal splitting methods with a new one [...]
Pock On parameter learning in variational models [...]
Cevher Nonconvex models with exact and approximate projections for constrained linear inverse problems [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 1012

Chair: Dirk Lorenz
Nonsmooth optimization in imaging sciences II

goldman Continuous primal-dual methods for image processing [...]
Helou Incremental subgradients for constrained convex optimization: A unified framework and new methods [...]
Fehrenbach Stripes removal in images, applications in microscopy [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 1012

Chair: Alain Pietrus
Nonsmooth optimization methods

Pietrus Some methods for solving perturbed variational inclusions [...]
Hendrich A double smoothing technique for solving nondifferentiable convex optimization problems [...]
Gustavsson Primal convergence from dual subgradient methods for convex optimization [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 1012

Chair: Anatoli Juditsky
Large-scale structured optimization

Nemirovski Randomized first-order algorithms for bilinear saddle point problems and their applications to l1 minimization [...]
Shpirko Primal-dual subgradient method for huge-scale conic optimization problems and its applications in structural design [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 1012

Chair: Marc Teboulle
Recent advances in optimization methods

Bolte Forward-backward splitting and other descent methods for semi-algebraic minimization problems [...]
Beck The 2-coordinate descent method for solving double-sided simplex constrained minimization problems [...]
Teboulle Nonsmooth convex minimization: To smooth or not to smooth? [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 1012

Chair: Amirhossein Sadoghi
Applications of nonsmooth optimization

Strömberg Lagrangian optimization for inconsistent linear programs [...]
Xavier The continuous multiple allocation p-hub median problem solving by the hyperbolic smoothing approach: Computational performance [...]
Sadoghi Piecewise monotonic regression algorithm for problems comprising seasonal and monotonic trends [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 1012

Chair: Nina Ovcharova and Julian Revalski
Variational methods in optimization

Ovcharova Second-order analysis of the Moreau-Yosida and the Lasry-Lions regularizations [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 1012

Chair: Waltraud Huyer
Nonsmooth optimization theory

Wickström Generalized derivatives of the projection onto the cone of positive semidefinite matrices [...]
Zemkoho Optimization problems with value function objectives [...]
Huyer Minimizing functions containing absolute values of variables [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 1012

Chair: Hasnaa Zidani
Policy iteration algorithms and some applications

Zidani Some convergence results for the policy iterations algorithm. [...]
Witte Penalty methods for the solution of discrete HJB equations - continuous control and obstacle problems [...]
Gaubert Policy iteration algorithm for zero-sum stochastic games with mean payoff [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 1012

Chair: Robert Mifflin
Algorithms for nonsmooth optimization

Mifflin A first step in designing a VU-algorithm for nonconvex minimization [...]
Oliveira Exploring accuracy and geometry in level bundle methods [...]
Ouorou Specialized proximal Chebychev center cutting plane algorithm for convex additive functions [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 1012

Chair: Jean-Louis Goffin
Topics in nonsmooth nonconvex optimization

Freire Interior epigraph directions method for nonsmooth and nonconvex optimization via generalized augmented Lagrangian duality [...]
Ahmad Optimality conditions in nondifferentiable multiobjective fractional programming [...]
Goffin Solving unconstrained nonconvex programs with ACCPM [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 1012

Chair: Dominikus Noll
Nonsmooth optimization and applications

Noll Non-convex bundle algorithm with inexact sub-gradient and function values [...]
Fischer An asynchronous parallel bundle method for Lagrangian relaxation [...]

 

Cluster: Optimization in energy systems

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 549

Chair: Raphael Martins Chabar and Luiz Augusto Barroso
Optimization models to manage risk and uncertainty in power systems operations

Street Energy and reserve scheduling under a joint GT n-K security criterion: An adjustable robust optimization approach [...]
Zhao Adaptive robust optimization for the security constrained unit commitment problem [...]
Papavasiliou Applying high performance computing to multi area stochastic unit commitment for high wind penetration [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 550

Chair: Tim Schulze
Unit commitment and inventory problems

Koc Parallel branch-cut-price for solving multistage stochastic unit commitment problems [...]
Lai A stochastic approach to power inventory optimization [...]
Schulze Decomposition methods for stochastic unit commitment [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 549

Chair: Jon Lee
Optimization in energy systems

Lohmann Stochastic hydro-thermal scheduling with CVaR risk constraints in deregulated markets [...]
Nadarajah Approximate linear programming relaxations for commodity storage real option management [...]
Guan A branch-and-cut algorithm for the Multi-stage Stochastic Unit Commitment Problem [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 550

Chair: Maicon Coelho Evaldt
Network operation under failures and losses

Chen Survivability-constrained generation unit commitment with post-contingency corrective recourse [...]
Canto dos Santos New genetic algorithms for contingencies selection in electric power systems [...]
Evaldt Optimal allocation of equipment for monitoring and identification of commercial losses in distribution networks [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 549

Chair: Rodrigo Moreno and Luiz Augusto Barroso
Optimisation models for renewables integration

Sauma Transmission planning and generation response for integrating renewables [...]
Fanzeres Backing up wind power firm contract sales on hydro generation with stochastic optimization: A Brazilian case study [...]
Moreno Transmission network operation and planning with probabilistic security to facilitate the connection of renewable generation [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 550

Chair: Raimund M. Kovacevic
Stochastic optimization for electricity production and trading

Martin Multistage stochastic optimization of power dispatch and multiperiod duality of CVaR [...]
Pflug Stochastic bilevel programs with applications to electricity contracts [...]
Analui Multistage stochastic optimization problems under model ambiguity [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 549

Chair: Andy Philpott
Multi-stage stochastic programming models for electricity systems

de Matos On solving multistage stochastic programs with general coherent risk measures [...]
Girardeau Modelling electricity prices and capacity expansions over a long-term horizon [...]
Barty A quantities decomposition scheme for energy management [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 550

Chair: Antonio Frangioni
Nonlinear and combinatorial aspects in energy optimization

Zaourar Prices stabilization for inexact unit-commitment problems [...]
Frangioni Exploiting structure in MIQP approaches to unit commitment problems [...]
Vespucci A procedure for minimizing variations of an initial operating point in medium-voltage AC network with distributed generation and storage devices [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 549

Chair: Suvrajeet Sen
Stochastic programming applications in energy systems

Petra Scalable stochastic optimization of power grid energy systems [...]
Klabjan Day ahead stochastic unit commitment with demand response and load shifting [...]
Defourny A quantile-based approach to unit commitment with wind [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 550

Chair: Michel Gendreau
Stochastic programming models for electricity generation planning

Carreno Developing optimization software for Colombian power system planning [...]
Gonçalves Analyzing multistage stochastic optimization methods to solve the operation planning problem of hydrothermal systems [...]
Gendreau Midterm hydro generation scheduling under inflow uncertainty using the progressive hedging algorithm [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 549

Chair: Arvind Raghunathan and Victor M. Zavala
Optimization for power grids

Raghunathan Global optimization of power flow problems [...]
Harnett Robust DCOPF [...]
Chiang Solving SCOPF problems by a new structure exploiting interior point method [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 550

Chair: Marc C. Steinbach
Mathematical optimization for mid-term operation planning in gas networks

Geißler A new approach for solving MINLPs applied to gas network optimization [...]
Willert A high accuracy optimization model for gas networks [...]
Humpola Topology optimization for nonlinear network flows [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 549

Chair: Rene Aid
Games, energy and investment

Leclère The priority option: The value of being a leader in complete and incomplete markets [...]
Tan A splitting scheme for degenerate nonlinear PDEs: Application in an optimal hydropower management problem [...]
Ben Tahar Integration of an intermittent energy: A mean fields game approach [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 550

Chair: Bruno Flach and Luiz Augusto Barroso
Optimization in the oil & natural gas industry

Zubelli Evaluation of LNG contracts with cancellation options [...]
Foss Real-time production optimization based on decomposition techniques [...]
Flach An MIQP approach to the determination of analogous reservoirs [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 549

Chair: Wim van Ackooij
Robust aspects of optimization in energy management

van Ackooij Decomposition methods for unit-commitment with coupling joint chance constraints [...]
Möller Probabilistic programming in power production planning [...]
Kovacevic A process distance approach for scenario tree generation with applications to energy models [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 550

Chair: Sara Lumbreras
Stochastic optimization applied to power systems

Lumbreras Efficient incorporation of contingency scenarios to stochastic optimization. Application to power systems. [...]
Cerisola Approximations of recourse functions in hydrothermal models. Numerical experiencies. [...]
Munoz Using decomposition methods for wide-area transmission planning to accommodate renewables: A multi-stage stochastic approach [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 549

Chair: Asgeir Tomasgard
Stochastic programming in energy

Perez Valdes Parallel computational implementation of a branch and fix coordination algorithm [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 549

Chair: Mette Bjørndal
Congestion management and pricing

Bjørndal Congestion management in the nordic electricity market [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 549

Chair: Asgeir Tomasgard
Stochastic programming in energy

Li Stochastic nonconvex MINLP models and global optimization for natural gas production network design under uncertainty [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 549

Chair: Mette Bjørndal
Congestion management and pricing

Rud Nodal versus zonal pricing: Market power in day-ahead versus in balancing services [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 549

Chair: Asgeir Tomasgard
Stochastic programming in energy

Hellemo Stochastic programming with decision dependent probabilities [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 549

Chair: Mette Bjørndal
Congestion management and pricing

Smeers Stochastic equilibrium in investment models: Capacity expansion in the power [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 549

Chair: Thorsten Koch
Capacity of gas transport networks

Hayn Optimal allocation of capacities in gas networks [...]
Schewe Mixed-integer-programming methods for gas network optimization [...]
Hiller An automated method for the booking validation problem [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 550

Chair: Alexander Martin
Gas and electricity networks

Schwarz Gas network design with integrated optimization of topology and dimensioning [...]
Mckinnon An MINLP approach to islanding electricity networks [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 549

Chair: Guillaume Erbs
Optimization in the natural gas markets

Erbs Application of stochastic dual dynamic programming to the analysis of natural gas markets [...]
Ibrahim A stochastic generalized Nash-Cournot model for the European gas market. The S-GaMMES model. [...]
Tomasgard Multi-stage stochastic programming for natural gas infrastructure design [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 550

Chair: Mark Jennings
Bilevel programming and housing retrofit

Zak Bilevel Programming for combinatorial auctions in electricity markets [...]
Gross Risk averse bilevel problems in energy markets [...]
Jennings Optimization of technology investments and capital management in an urban energy system housing retrofit project: Use of rolling horizons in a London borough study [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 549

Chair: Andy Philpott
Equilibrium models for electricity markets

Holmberg Supply function equilibria in networks with transport constraints [...]
Anderson When do supply function equilibria exist? [...]
Philpott Competitive equilibrium and risk aversion in hydro-dominated electricity markets [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 550

Chair: Rüdiger Schultz
Gas transport in networks

Schmidt An extended interior point method for nonsmooth nonlinear optimization in gas networks [...]
Joormann Analyzing infeasibility in natural gas networks [...]
Gollmer Stationary gas transport - Structure of the problem and a solution approach [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 549

Chair: Deepak Kumar Bagchi
Power flow modelling and mechanism design

Lemkens Structural properties of power grid design [...]
Bukhsh Local solutions of optimal power flow problem [...]
Bagchi Optimal combinatorial auction for smart grids with renewable energy resources [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 550

Chair: Jean-Christophe Alais
Optimal control

Alais On managing the hydroelectric production of a dam by means of the viability theory [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 550

Chair: Roman Cada
Generation and expansion problems

Lindahl Discrete optimization support system for the collection grid in large offshore wind parks [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 550

Chair: Daniel Ralph and Andreas Ehrenmann
Stochastic equilibria in energy markets I

Zakeri Models for large consumer peak shaving and the impact on line pricing [...]
de Maere Modelling market liquidity in restructured power systems by stochastic Nash and generalized Nash equilibrium [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 550

Chair: Roman Cada
Generation and expansion problems

Zigrino A multistage stochastic model for the electric power generation capacity expansion problem of a price-taker power producer in a multi-year horizon [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 550

Chair: Daniel Ralph and Andreas Ehrenmann
Stochastic equilibria in energy markets I

Ehrenmann Risk adjusted discounting [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 550

Chair: Roman Cada
Generation and expansion problems

Cada Optimizing nuclear fuel reload patterns [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 549

Chair: Daniel Ralph
Stochastic equilibria in energy markets II

Luna Finding equilibrium prices for energy markets with clearing conditions [...]
Ozdemir Generation capacity investments in electricity markets: Perfect competition [...]
Ralph Risk averse long term capacity equilibria: An optimization formulation extending MARKAL [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 550

Chair: Daniel Huppmann
MPEC problems and market coupling

Cornélusse Coupling European day-ahead electricity markets with COSMOS [...]
Müller Linear clearing prices in non-convex european day-ahead electricity markets [...]
Huppmann Approximating unit commitment using mathematical programming under equilibrium constraints [...]

 

Cluster: PDE-constrained optimization & multi-level/multi-grid methods

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 415

Chair: Michael Ulbrich
Applications of PDE-constrained optimization

Pinnau Exploiting model hierarchies in space mapping optimization [...]
Ulbrich An adaptive semismooth Newton-CG method for constrained parameter identification in seismic tomography [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 415

Chair: Lutz Lehmann
Iterative solution of PDE constrained optimization and subproblems

Zhlobich Multilevel quasiseparable matrices in PDE-constrained optimization [...]
Kriwet Covariance matrix computation for parameter estimation in nonlinear models solved by iterative linear algebra methods [...]
Lehmann Optimal sequencing of primal, adjoint and design steps. [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 415

Chair: Antoine Laurain
Numerical methods in shape and topology optimization

Sturm Shape optimization for an interface problem in linear elasticity for distortion compensation [...]
Schulz On the usage of the shape Hessian in aerodynamic shape optimization [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 415

Chair: Stefan Ulbrich
Adaptive methods in PDE constrained optimization

Wollner Adaptive finite element discretizations in structural optimization [...]
Hoppe Adaptive space-time finite element approximations of parabolic optimal control problems [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 415

Chair: Dietmar Hömberg
Optimization applications in industry I

Sprekels Optimal control problems arising in the industrial growth of bulk semiconductor single crystals [...]
Stingelin Applications of optimal control in electromagnetic flow measurement [...]
Tse Optimal boundary control of natural convection-radiation model in melting furnaces [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 415

Chair: Dietmar Hömberg
Optimization applications in industry II

Ulbrich Multilevel optimization based on adaptive discretizations and reduced order models for engineering applications [...]
Grepl A certified reduced basis approach for parametrized linear-quadratic optimal control problems [...]
Yousept PDE-constrained optimization involving eddy current equations [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 415

Chair: Dietmar Hömberg
Optimization applications in industry III

Herzog Optimal control of elastoplastic processes [...]
Schiela An adaptive multilevel method for hyperthermia treatment planning [...]
Stingl Material optimization: From theory to practice [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 415

Chair: Dietmar Hömberg
Optimization applications in industry IV

Pesch Direct versus indirect solution methods in real-life applications: Load changes of fuel cells [...]
Landry Modeling of the optimal trajectory of industrial robots in the presence of obstacles [...]
Désidéri Multiple gradient descent algorithm (MGDA) for multi-objective optimization with application to compressible aerodynamics [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 415

Chair: Dietmar Hömberg
Optimization applications in industry V

Roesch Optimal control of a chemotaxis problem [...]
Laurain A shape and topology optimization method for inverse problems in tomography [...]
Hokenmaier Optimization with discontinuities and approximations in process engineering [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0111

Chair: Anton Schiela
PDE optimization in medicine I

Fernandez Optimizing a chemotherapy model for brain tumors by using PDE [...]
Schwen Modeling flow through realistic, algorithmically generated vascular structures in the liver [...]
Lubkoll Optimal control in implant shape design [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 415

Chair: Dietmar Hömberg
Optimization applications in industry VI

Kostina Optimization methods for nonlinear model predictive control of non-stationary partial differential equations [...]
Vossen Optimization and model reduction methods for heat source determination in welding [...]
Hömberg Optimal control of multiphase steel production [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0111

Chair: Anton Schiela
PDE optimization in medicine II

Barnard Optimal radiotherapy treatment planning using minimum entropy models [...]
Nagaiah Numerical solutions for boundary control of bidomain equations in cardiac electrophysiology [...]
Kirchner Large deformation diffeomorphic metric mapping using conforming adaptive finite elements [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 415

Chair: Michael Ulbrich
Theory and methods for PDE-constrained optimization problems with inequalities

Silva Alvarez Characterization of quadratic growth for strong minima in the optimal control of semi-linear elliptic equations [...]
Weiser Goal-oriented estimation for nonlinear optimal control problems [...]
Kruse An infeasible interior point method for optimal control problems with state constraints [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0111

Chair: Andreas Griewank
Adjoint-based methods and algorithmic differentiation in large scale optimization

Strogies A time-labeling approach for open pit mine planning [...]
Özkaya Automatic differentiation of an unsteady RANS solver for optimal active flow control [...]
Schmidt Large scale shape optimization [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 415

Chair: Wotao Yin
Variational methods in image processing and compressed sensing

Dong A convex variational model for restoring blurred images with multiplicative noise [...]
Jiang Surveillance video processing using compressive sensing [...]
Wu A nonconvex TVq model in image restoration [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 0111

Chair: Mohamed Abdul majeed Al Lawati
Optimal control of PDEs with advection terms

Younes The Navier-Stokes problem in velocity-pressure formulation: Convergence and optimal control [...]
Pfaff Optimal boundary control for nonlinear hyperbolic conservation laws with source terms [...]
Al Lawati A rational characteristic method for advection diffusion equations [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 415

Chair: Jane Ghiglieri
Reduced order model based optimization

Schmidt POD reduced-order modeling in the context of direct-approach optimization [...]
Ghiglieri Optimal flow control based on POD and MPC for the cancellation of Tollmien-Schlichting waves by plasma actuators [...]
Koller Optimal control of hydroforming processes based on POD [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0111

Chair: Caroline Löbhard
PDE-constrained optimization problems with non-smooth structures

Luong A multiresolution algorithm for large scale non-smooth convex optimization problems [...]
Vallejos Multigrid methods for elliptic optimal control problems with pointwise mixed control-state constraints [...]
Löbhard Optimal control of elliptic variational inequalities: A mesh-adaptive finite element solver [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 415

Chair: Robert Michael Lewis
Hierarchical methods for the design of nanoporous materials

Boggs Combining multi-grid and domain decomposition as preconditioners for a class of multi-level PDE-constrained optimization problems [...]
Gay Optimization algorithms for hierarchical problems, with application to nanoporous materials [...]
Lewis Using inexact gradients in a multilevel optimization algorithm [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 0111

Chair: Roland Herzog
Preconditioning in PDE constrained optimization

Kollmann Robust iterative solvers for a class of PDE-constrained optimization problems [...]
Pearson Iterative solution techniques for Stokes and Navier-Stokes control problems [...]
Sachs Reduced order models in preconditioning techniques [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 415

Chair: Volker H. Schulz
PDE constrained optimization with uncertain data

Tiesler Stochastic collocation for optimal control problems with stochastic PDE constraints [...]
Schillings On the influence of robustness measures on shape optimization with stochastic uncertainties [...]
Heinkenschloss A trust-region based adaptive stochastic collocation method for PDE constrained optimization with uncertain coefficients [...]

 

Cluster: Robust optimization

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3503

Chair: Frank Pfeuffer
Extensions of robust optimization models

Todd A robust robust (sic) optimization result [...]
Pfeuffer An extension of the controlled robustness model of Bertsimas and Sim [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3503

Chair: Daniel Fleischman
Robust nonlinear optimization

Mevissen Distributionally robust optimization for polynomial optimization problems [...]
Pirnay An algorithm for robust optimization of nonlinear dynamic systems [...]
Fleischman On the trade-off between robustness and value [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3503

Chair: Mohammad Mehdi Nasrabadi
Extensions of robust optimization approaches

Thipwiwatpotjana Pessimistic, optimistic, and min-max regret approaches for linear programs under uncertainty [...]
Römer Linear optimization with variable parameters: Robust and generalized linear programming and their relations [...]
Nasrabadi A fuzzy programming approach to robust optimization [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 004

Chair: Ebrahim Nasrabadi and Sebastian Stiller
Robust network optimization

Stiller Robust network flows [...]
Adjiashvili Fault-tolerant shortest paths - Beyond the uniform failure model [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 004

Chair: Vineet Goyal
Dynamic optimization and its applications

Iancu Supermodularity and dynamic robust optimization [...]
Nohadani Robust evolution-based optimization in radiation therapy [...]
Goyal Static vs. dynamic robust optimization [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 004

Chair: Dick Den Hertog
Applications of robust optimization I

Yanikoglu Robust simulation-based optimization with Taguchian regression models [...]
Chen Robust sparse regression and orthogonal matching pursuit [...]
Ng Target-oriented robust optimization for gas field development planning [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 042

Chair: Daniel Kuhn
Advances in robust optimization

Xu A distributional interpretation of robust optimization, with applications in machine learning [...]
Houska Lifting methods for generalized semi-infinite programs [...]
Wiesemann Robust Markov decision processes [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 004

Chair: Allison Kelly O'Hair
Applications of robust optimization II

O'Hair Adaptive, dynamic and robust optimization to learn human preferences [...]
Sun Adaptive robust optimization for the security constrained unit commitment problem [...]
Kallus The power of optimization over randomization in designing controlled trials [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 042

Chair: Dick Den Hertog
Theory of robust optimization

Den Hertog Deriving robust counterparts of nonlinear uncertain inequalities [...]
Gorissen Tractable robust counterparts of linear conic optimization problems via their duals [...]
Pferschy On the robust knapsack problem [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 004

Chair: Aurelie Thiele
Applications of robust optimization III

Cetinkaya Robust customized pricing [...]
Kawas A robust optimization approach to enhancing reliability in production planning under non-compliance risks [...]
Pietrasz Strategically robust investments on gas transmission networks [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 004

Chair: Pierre-Louis Lancelot Poirion
Applications of robust optimization IV

Vera Improving consistency of tactical and operational planning using robust optimization [...]
Bruns Robust load planning of trains in intermodal transportation [...]
Poirion Robust optimal sizing of an hybrid energy stand-alone system [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 004

Chair: Adrian Sichau
Applications of robust optimization V

Takeda Robust optimization-based classification method [...]
Sichau Shape optimization under uncertainty employing a second order approximation for the robust counterpart [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 004

Chair: Aharon Ben-Tal
Robust optimization, estimation and machine learninig

Shtern A robust optimization approach for tracking under bounded uncertainty [...]
Hazan Sublinear optimization for machine learning [...]
Bhattacharyya Making SVM Classifiers robust to uncertainty in kernel matrices [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 004

Chair: Ulf Lorenz
Multistage robustness

Wolf Accelerating nested Benders decomposition with game-tree search techniques to solve quantified linear programs [...]
Habermehl Robust design of active trusses via mixed integer nonlinear semidefinite programming [...]
Goerigk A geometric approach to recovery robustness [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 004

Chair: Karthik Natarajan
Regret with robustness: Models, algorithms and applications

Shi A probabilistic model for minmax regret combinatorial optimization [...]
Uichanco Regret optimization for stochastic inventory models with spread information [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 004

Chair: Nataly Youssef and Chaithanya Bandi
A robust optimization approach to stochastic analysis

Bandi Optimal design for multi-item auctions: A robust optimization approach [...]
Youssef Robust queueing theory [...]
Bertsimas Network information theory via robust optimization [...]

 

Cluster: Sparse optimization & compressed sensing

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 1028

Chair: Benjamin Recht
New models and algorithms in sparse optimization

Boumal Riemannian algorithms and estimation bounds for synchronization of rotations [...]
Davenport A simple framework for analog compressive sensing [...]
Recht Atomic norm denoising with applications to spectrum estimation and system identification [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 1028

Chair: Gitta Kutyniok
Sparse optimization and generalized sparsity models

Saab Recovering compressively sampled signals using partial support information [...]
Candes PhaseLift: Exact phase retrieval via convex programming [...]
Kutyniok Clustered sparsity [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 1028

Chair: Michel Baes
Global rate guarantees in sparse optimization

Yin Augmented L1 and nuclear-norm minimization with a globally linearly convergent algorithm [...]
Xiao A proximal-gradient homotopy method for the sparse least-squares problem [...]
Baes First-order methods for eigenvalue optimization [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 1028

Chair: Mark Schmidt
Machine learning algorithms and implementations

Schmidt Linearly-convergent stochastic gradient methods [...]
Oh Statistical analysis of ranking from pairwise comparisons [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 1028

Chair: Peter Richtarik
Coordinate descent methods for huge-scale optimization

Richtarik Parallel block coordinate descent methods for huge-scale partially separable problems [...]
Takac Distributed block coordinate descent method: Iteration complexity and efficient hybrid implementation [...]
Tappenden Block coordinate descent method for block-structured problems [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 1028

Chair: Andreas Michael Tillmann
Algorithms for sparse optimization I

Tillmann Heuristic optimality check and computational solver comparison for basis pursuit [...]
Zikrin Sparse optimization techniques for solving multilinear least-squares problems with application to design of filter networks [...]
Demenkov Real-time linear inverse problem and control allocation in technical systems [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 1028

Chair: Kimon Fountoulakis
Algorithms for sparse optimization II

Fountoulakis Matrix-free interior point method for compressed sensing problems [...]
Wang Linearized alternating direction methods for Dantzig selector [...]
Voronin Iteratively reweighted least squares methods for structured sparse regularization [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 1028

Chair: Shiqian Ma
Efficient first-order methods for sparse optimization and its applications

Ma An alternating direction method for latent variable Gaussian graphical model selection [...]
Lu Sparse approximation via penalty decomposition methods [...]
Goldfarb An accelerated linearized Bregman method [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 1028

Chair: John C. Duchi
Structured models in sparse optimization

Jenatton Proximal methods for hierarchical sparse coding and structured sparsity [...]
Pham Alternating linearization for structured regularization problems [...]
Duchi Adaptive subgradient methods for stochastic optimization and online learning [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 1028

Chair: Anatoli Juditsky
Computable bounds for sparse recovery

d'Aspremont High-dimensional geometry, sparse statistics and optimization [...]
Kilinc Karzan Verifiable sufficient conditions for l1-recovery of sparse signals [...]
Juditsky Accuracy guaranties and optimal l1-recovery of sparse signals [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 1028

Chair: Wotao Yin
Nonconvex sparse optimization

Wen Alternating direction augmented Lagrangian methods for a few nonconvex problems [...]
Solombrino Linearly constrained nonsmooth and nonconvex minimization [...]
Lai On the Schatten p-quasi-norm minimization for low rank matrix recovery [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 1028

Chair: Junfeng Yang
Variational signal processing -- algorithms and applications

Zhang On variational image decomposition model for blurred images with missing pixel values [...]
Yang Convergence of a class of stationary iterative methods for saddle point problems [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 1028

Chair: Prateek Jain
Greedy algorithms for sparse optimization

Ravikumar Nearest neighbor based greedy coordinate descent [...]
Jain Orthogonal matching pursuit with replacement [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 1028

Chair: Inderjit Dhillon
Structured matrix optimization

van den Berg Phase-retrieval using explicit low-rank matrix factorization [...]
Harchaoui Lifted coordinate descent for learning with Gauge regularization [...]
Dhillon Sparse inverse covariance matrix estimation using quadratic approximation [...]

 

Cluster: Stochastic optimization

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 141

Chair: David Brown
Advances in stochastic optimization

Brown Optimal sequential exploration: Bandits, clairvoyants, and wildcats [...]
Moallemi Pathwise optimization for linear convex systems [...]
Caramanis Optimization at all levels: Probabilistic Envelope Constraints [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 144

Chair: Mihai Anitescu
Optimization of physical systems under uncertainty

Zavala Stochastic optimization: Impacts on electricity markets and operations [...]
Luedtke Branch-and-cut approaches for chance-constrained formulations of reliable network design problems [...]
Pagnoncelli The optimal harvesting problem under risk aversion [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 376

Chair: Fabian Bastin
Decisions policies and estimation techniques in a stochastic environment

Haensel A SP approach for decision-dependent uncertainty in production planning under non-compliance risk [...]
Bastin On the combination of Hessian approximations for data estimation [...]
Yang Approximate dynamic programming with Bézier curves/surfaces for top-percentile traffic routing [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 141

Chair: Ralf Lenz
Applications in natural resources

Danzan Regional economical mathematical models considering ecological factors [...]
Lenz Optimization of water network operation under uncertainties [...]
Piazza The optimal harvesting problem under price uncertainty [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 144

Chair: Takashi Hasuike
Production, inventory and project management

Huang Optimal aggregate production planning with fuzzy data [...]
Randa Static-dynamic uncertainty strategy for a single-item stochastic inventory control problem [...]
Hasuike Risk control approach to critical path method in mathematical programming under uncertainty [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 376

Chair: Maarten H. van der Vlerk
Stochastic mixed-integer programming

Evers The orienteering problem under uncertainty: Robust optimization and stochastic programming compared [...]
Romeijnders On the performance of a class of convex approximations for integer recourse models [...]
Kucukyavuz Decomposition algorithms with Gomory cuts for two-stage stochastic integer programs [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 141

Chair: Sumit M. Kunnumkal
Solution methods for constrained stochastic optimization

Kunnumkal Randomization approaches for network RM with choice behavior [...]
Rudolf Optimization with multivariate conditional-value-at-risk constraints [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 144

Chair: Retsef Levi
Approximation algorithms for stochastic revenue management optimization

Levi Near-optimal algorithms for assortment planning under dynamic substitution and stochastic demand [...]
Ciocan Dynamic allocation problems with volatile demand [...]
Shi Revenue management of reusable resources with advanced reservations [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 376

Chair: Miguel Lejeune
Advances in probabilistically constrained optimization

Lejeune Threshold boolean form for the reformulation of joint probabilistic constraints with random technology matrix [...]
Shabbir Probabilistic set covering with correlations [...]
Krokhmal On polyhedral approximations in p-order conic programming [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 141

Chair: Andrzej Ruszczynski
Methods of risk-averse optimization

Fabian Computational aspects of risk-averse optimization [...]
Ruszczynski Methods for solving risk-averse dynamic optimization problems [...]
Dentcheva Decomposition methods for solving two-stage optimization problems with stochastic ordering constraints [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 144

Chair: Erick Delage
Recent advances in risk representation

Delage Decision making under uncertainty when preference information is incomplete [...]
Pachamanova Skewness-aware asset allocation: A new theoretical framework and empirical evidence [...]
Chen An axiomatic approach to systemic risk [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 376

Chair: Laureano Fernando Escudero
Multistage stochastic mixed 0-1 optimization: Algorithms and applications

Unzueta Scenario cluster Lagrangian decomposition [...]
Escudero Stochastic tactical supply chain management under uncertainty [...]
Garín A BFC-MS algorithm for solving multistage mixed 0-1 stochastic problems with risk averse stochastic dominance constraints [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 141

Chair: Petr Lachout
Stochastic optimization - Confidence sets, stability, robustness

Vogel Confidence regions for level sets: Sufficient conditions [...]
Lachout Local information in stochastic optimization program [...]
Kopa Robustness in stochastic programs with risk and probabilistic constraints [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 144

Chair: Guzin Bayraksan
Topics in stochastic programming

Royset Nonparametric estimation using exponential epi-splines [...]
Pasupathy On interior-point based retrospective approximation methods for solving two-stage stochastic linear programs [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 376

Chair: Jörg Rambau
Computational aspects of stochastic integer programming for large-scale and/or real-world problems

Schweiger Multi-scenario topology optimization in gas networks [...]
Kießling ISPO – Integrated size and price optimization for a fashion discounter with many branches [...]
Rambau The stochastic guaranteed service model [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 141

Chair: Daniel Kuhn
Advances in stochastic programming

Georghiou A stochastic capacity expansion model for the UK energy system [...]
Parpas Dimensionality reduction and a maximum principle for multiscale stochastic processes [...]
Kuhn Polyhedrality in distributionally robust optimization [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 144

Chair: Marcus Poggi
Nonlinear stochastic optimization

Klamroth Modeling uncertainties in location-allocation problems: A stochastic programming approach [...]
Mijangos An algorithm for nonlinearly-constrained nonlinear two-stage stochastic problems [...]
Poggi On a class of stochastic programs with endogenous uncertainty: Algorithm and applications [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 376

Chair: Chaitanya Swamy
Approximation algorithms for stochastic combinatorial optimization

Goertz Stochastic vehicle routing with recourse [...]
Ravi Approximation algorithms for correlated knapsacks and non-martingale bandits [...]
Spencer Fragmenting and vaccinating graphs over time and subject to uncertainty: Developing techniques for wildfire and invasive species containment [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 141

Chair: Marc C. Steinbach
Algorithms for stochastic optimization and approximation

Kozmik Risk-averse stochastic dual dynamic programming [...]
Hübner Structure-exploiting parallel interior point method for multistage stochastic programs [...]
So Chance-constrained linear matrix inequalities with dependent perturbations: A safe tractable approximation approach [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 144

Chair: Mariya Naumova
Scheduling, control and moment problems

von Haartman Probabilistic realization resource scheduler with active learning [...]
Hildenbrandt Partitions-requirements-matrices as optimal Markov kernels of special stochastic dynamic distance optimal partitioning problems [...]
Naumova Univariate discrete moment problem for new classes of objective function and its applications [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 376

Chair: Evdokia Nikolova
Risk aversion in stochastic combinatorial optimization

Li Maximizing expected utility for stochastic combinatorial optimization problems [...]
Swamy Risk-averse stochastic optimization: Probabilistically-constrained models and algorithms for black-box distributions [...]
Othman Inventory-based versus prior-based options trading agents [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 141

Chair: David Papp
Scenario generation in stochastic optimization

Papp Generating moment matching scenarios using optimization techniques [...]
Pennanen Tractability of stochastic programs [...]
Desai A mathematical programming framework for decision tree analysis [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 144

Chair: Mihai Anitescu
Large-scale stochastic programming

Grothey Multiple-tree interior point method for stochastic programming [...]
Lubin Parallel and distributed solution methods for two-stage stochastic (MI)LPs [...]
Römisch Are quasi-Monte Carlo methods efficient for two-stage stochastic programs? [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 141

Chair: Yongpei Guan
Algorithms and applications for stochastic programming

Zhou A network based model for traffic sensor placement with implications on congestion observation [...]
Jiang Optimization under data-driven chance constraints [...]
Bayraksan A sequential bounding method for a class of two-stage stochastic programs [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 144

Chair: Olga Myndyuk
Network design, reliability, and PDE constraints

Myndyuk Stochastic network design under probabilistic constraint with continuous random variables. [...]
Šabartová Spatial decomposition for differential equation constrained stochastic programs [...]
Tahmasbi Network flow problems with random arc failures [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 141

Chair: Constantine Caramanis
High dimensional statistics: Techniques from stochastic and robust optimization

Rigollet Deviation optimal model selection using greedy algorithms [...]
Mannor Robust sparse regression and orthogonal matching pursuit [...]
Sanghavi Learning the graph of network cascades [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 144

Chair: Vincent Guigues
Decomposition methods for multistage stochastic programs

Guigues Sampling-based decomposition methods for multistage stochastic programs based on extended polyhedral risk measures [...]
Tekaya Risk neutral and risk averse stochastic dual dynamic programming method [...]
Sen Multi-stage stochastic decomposition [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 141

Chair: Rüdiger Schultz
Two-stage stochastic programming and beyond

Drapkin Decomposition methods for optimization problems with stochastic order constraints induced by linear recourse [...]
Henkel Some remarks on linear stochastic bilevel programs [...]
Wollenberg Stochastic vehicle routing in forwarding agencies [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 144

Chair: Alois Pichler
Large-scale and multi-stage stochastic optimization

Timonina Multi-stage stochastic optimisation and approximations with applications [...]
Nino-Mora Sufficient indexability conditions for real-state restless bandit projects via infinite-dimensional LP-based partial conservation laws [...]
Pichler Approximation of stochastic processes [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 141

Chair: Marida Bertocchi
Measures of uncertainty

Maggioni Measures of information in multistage stochastic programming [...]
Garatti The risk of empirical costs in randomized min-max stochastic optimization [...]
Gaivoronski Stochastic bilevel optimization problems with applications to telecom [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 144

Chair: Yongjia Song
Chance constrained stochastic optimization

Song A branch-and-cut algorithm for the chance-constrained knapsack problem [...]
Birman Overall aircraft design based on chance-constrained programming [...]
Cheng Stochastic linear programming with joint chance constraints [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 141

Chair: David Woodruff
Progressive hedging: Innovations and applications

Woodruff Bundling scenarios in progressive hedging [...]
Kang Parallel solution of structured nonlinear problems using Pyomo and PySP [...]
Watson Asynchronous progressive hedging [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 144

Chair: Nedialko Dimitrov
Stochastic network design and reliability

Kantor Layered screening at public events: Models and challenges [...]
Klaus Increasing network reliability by introducing warehouses [...]
Çelik The post-disaster debris clearance problem with uncertain debris amounts [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 141

Chair: Melvyn Sim and Jin Qi
Target oriented optimization under uncertainity

Long Managing operational and financing decisions to meet consumption targets [...]
Qi Routing optimization with deadlines under uncertainty [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 144

Chair: Nikolaus Hansen
Stochastic algorithms

Luo A nonadaptive probabilistic group testing algorithm for detecting consecutive positives of linear DNA library [...]
Hansen Information-geometric optimization [...]
Theile How crossover helps in pseudo-boolean optimization [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 141

Chair: Mihai Anitescu
Scenario generation in stochastic programming

Mehrotra New results in scenario generation for stochastic optimization problems via the sparse grid method [...]
Homem-De-Mello On scenario generation methods for a hydroelectric power system [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 144

Chair: Rüdiger Schultz
PDE constrained stochastic optimization

Schultz Shape optimization under uncertainty via stochastic optimization [...]
Geihe A two-scale approach for risk averse shape optimization [...]
Huschto Solving stochastic optimal control problems by a polynomial chaos approach [...]

 

Cluster: Telecommunications & networks

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3002

Chair: Andreas Bley
Optical access networks

Hervet Robust optimization of optical fiber access networks deployments [...]
Lopes Modelling the minimum cost PON access network design problem [...]
Maurer Lagrangian approaches to a two-level FTTX network design problem [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3002

Chair: André Berger
Wireless networks

Astrakov The full efficient monitoring of stripe with external deployment sensors [...]
Nigam A Lagrangian heuristic for delay constrained relay node placement problem in wireless sensor networks [...]
Berger Constrained resource assignments: Fast algorithms and applications in wireless networks [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3002

Chair: Brigitte Jaumard
Optimization of optical networks

Jaumard Path vs. cutset column generaton models for the design of IP-over-WDM optical networks [...]
Haahr Heuristic planning of shared backup path protection [...]
Mahey Algorithms for lower and upper bounds for routing and wavelength assignment [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3002

Chair: Clemens Thielen
Flow and path problems

Thielen Maximum flows with minimum quantities [...]
Senatore The online replacement path problem [...]
Araujo An algorithm for the multi-terminal maximum flow [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3002

Chair: Ivana Ljubic
Tree problems

Zey The stochastic Steiner tree problem: Models and solution strategies [...]
Moura Generalized degree constraints arising in wireless networks problems [...]
Raghavan Recoverable robust two level network design [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3002

Chair: Youngho Lee
Communication network design

Ruiz Multi-constructive meta-heuristic for the metro areas design problem in hierarchical optical transport networks [...]
Pulaj Models for network design under varied demand structures [...]
Lee A nonlinear mixed integer programming problem in designing local access networks with QoS constraints. [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3002

Chair: Bernard Fortz
Network flows and network design

Christensen Solving the piecewise linear network flow problem by branch-cut-and-price [...]
Fortz The hop-constrained survivable network design problem with reliable edges [...]
Amaldi Network routing subject to max-min fair flow allocation [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3002

Chair: Markus Leitner
Length bounded trees

Ljubic Layered graph models for hop constrained trees with multiple roots [...]
Leitner New models for the diameter constrained steiner tree problem [...]
Bley Capacitated facility location with length bounded trees [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3002

Chair: Stefan Gollowitzer
Local access networks

Gollowitzer Capacitated network design with facility location [...]
Rezapour Approximation algorithms for connected facility location with buy-at-bulk edge costs [...]
Arulselvan An incremental algorithm for the facility location problem [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3002

Chair: Sven Oliver Krumke
Networks in production, logistics and transport

Büttner Online network routing amongst unknown obstacles [...]
Werth Bottleneck routing games [...]
Bender Online delay management: Beyond competitive analysis [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3503

Chair: Anders Nordby Gullhav
Allocation problems

Gullhav Service deployment in cloud data centers regarding quality of service (QoS) requirements [...]
Garg Heuristic mathematical models for solving dynamic task assignment problem in distributed real time systems [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3002

Chair: Sergiy Butenko
Network clustering

Ovelgönne Ensemble learning for combinatorial optimization: Modularity maximization and beyond [...]
Schumm Experiments on density-constrained graph clustering [...]
Sun Low complexity interference alignment algorithms for desired signal power maximization problem of MIMO channels [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3503

Chair: Álvaro Junio Pereira Franco
Paths, trees and flows

Franco A new linear time algorithm to construct dominator trees of reducible flow graphs [...]
Fernandez A compact formulation for the optimum communication spanning tree problem [...]
Lindberg Updating shortest path subproblem solutions in large scale optimization [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3002

Chair: Ridha Ali Mahjoub
Network design

Nguyen A direct algorithm for detecting negative cost cycles in undirected graphs [...]
Benhamiche On the optical multi-band network design problem [...]
Taktak Models and algorithms for the survivable multilayer network design problem [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3503

Chair: Arie Koster
Robust communication networks

Claßen A branch-and-price approach for the robust wireless network planning [...]
Karch Fiber replacement scheduling [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3002

Chair: Michal Pioro and Deep Medhi
Optimization modeling of communication networks

Pioro On a survivable network design problem with one or two failing links and elementary path-flows [...]
Carello A network loading problem with shared protection and SRG: Formulations and ILP based hybrid heuristics [...]
Steglich Robust multi-layer network design under traffic demand uncertainty [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3503

Chair: Fabio D'Andreagiovanni
Robust and survivable network design

Raack Cutset inequalities for robust network design [...]
Pecorari Models for p-cycle networks design without cycle enumeration [...]
Yuan Cell load coupling in planning and optimization of LTE networks [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3002

Chair: Fabian Rodrigo Medel
Game theoretic concepts in telecommunications

Medel Optimal regulation with non discriminatory prices in mobile two way access, with call externalities and heterogeneous costumers [...]
Krolikowski Game theoretic model for the downlink in cellular mobile networks: Nash equilibria and algorithmic convergence [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3503

Chair: Olivier Fercoq
Markovian and randomized techniques for network optimization

Fercoq Polyhedral and ergodic control approaches to PageRank optimization and spam detection [...]
Gómez Development of a hybrid algorithm based on the application of metaheuristics on an Internet Protocol Television platform using Tabu Search (TS) and Genetic Algorithm (GA) [...]
Guzman Network congestion control with Markovian multipath routing [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3503

Chair: Christian Raack
Robust network design and applications

Agra The robust vehicle routing problem with time windows [...]
Mattia The robust network loading problem [...]
D'Andreagiovanni On the adoption of multi-band uncertainty in robust network design [...]

 

Cluster: Variational analysis

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2035

Chair: Roland Herzog
Nonsmooth phenomena in optimal control

Meyer Boundary control of the obstacle problem [...]
Gerdts Globalized semi-smooth Newton methods in optimal control problems with DAEs [...]
Schmidt Properties of the optimal value function and application to worst-case robust optimal control problems [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2051

Chair: Alfredo Noel Iusem
Equilibrium problems and related topics

Ferreira Local convergence of Newton's method under majorant condition in Riemannian manifolds [...]
Scheimberg A reflection-projection method for equilibrium problems [...]
Drummond New strategies for vector optimization problems [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2035

Chair: Sara Maria Grundel
Eigenvalue and semi-infinite optimization

Grundel Variational analysis of the spectral abscissa for defective and derogatory matrices [...]
Tchemisova On a constructive approach to optimality conditions for convex SIP problems with polyhedral index sets [...]
Eaton On the subdifferential regularity of functions of roots of polynomials [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2051

Chair: Alejandro Jofré
Variational analysis and economic equilibrium

Jourani A characterization of the free disposal condition for nonconvex economies on infinite-dimensional commodity spaces [...]
Bonnisseau On the rank of payoff matrices with long-term assets [...]
Jofré The robust stability of every equilibrium in economic models of exchange even under relaxed standard conditions [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2035

Chair: Xiaoqi Yang
Lower order exact penalty functions

Yang Optimality conditions via exact penalty functions [...]
Tian An interior-point l1/2-penalty method for nonlinear programming [...]
Chen Exact penalty functions for semi-infinite programming [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2051

Chair: Nguyen Dong Yen
Some applications of variational analysis

Nguyen Variational analysis of minimal time functions with unbounded dynamics and generalized smallest enclosing circle problems [...]
Eberhard Approaches to optimality conditions using nonsmooth and variational methods [...]
Lee On constraint qualifications for mathematical programs with equilibrium constraints [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2035

Chair: Andreas Griewank
Nonsmooth analysis via piecewise-linearization

Khan Evaluating an element of the Clarke generalized Jacobian of a piecewise differentiable function [...]
Griewank On piecewise linearization and lexicographic differentiation [...]
Fiege An exploratory line-search for piecewise smooth functions [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2051

Chair: Genaro López and Chong Li
Variational inequalities and optimization problems on Riemannian manifolds

Colao Equilibrium problems in Hadamard manifolds [...]
Leustean Firmly nonexpansive mappings in classes of geodesic spaces [...]
Oliveira Proximal and descent methods on Riemannian manifolds [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2035

Chair: Aram V. Arutyunov and Fernando Lobo Pereira
Control and optimization of impulsive systems I

Karamzin Existence theorems and Pontryagin's Maximum Principle for impulsive control problems [...]
Silva Optimal impulsive control problems under uncertainty [...]
de Oliveira An Invexity Type Condition on Impulsive Optimal Control Systems [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2051

Chair: Constantin Zalinescu
Regularity and sensitivity in multicriteria optimization

Durea Metric regularity and Fermat rules in set-valued optimization [...]
Strugariu Metric regularity and subregularity of set-valued mappings with applications to vector optimization [...]
Zalinescu Variational principles for multifunctions and applications [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2035

Chair: Dmitry Karamzin and Fernando Lobo Pereira
Control and optimization of impulsive systems II

Arutyunov The R.V. Gamkrelidze's maximum principle for state constrained optimal control problem: Revisited [...]
Goncharova Impulsive systems with mixed constraints [...]
Pfeiffer Sensitivity analysis for relaxed optimal control problems with final-state constraints [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2051

Chair: Héctor Ramírez
Recent advances on linear complementarity problems

Hiriart-Urruty A variational approach of the rank function [...]
Ramírez Existence and stability results based on asymptotic analysis for semidefinite linear complementarity problems [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2035

Chair: Russell Luke
Nonsmooth variational inequalities: Theory and algorithms

Luke Constraint qualifications for nonconvex feasibility problems [...]
Sabach A first order method for finding minimal norm-like solutions of convex optimization problems [...]
Cherugondi A descent method for solving an equilibrium problem based on generalized D-gap function [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2051

Chair: Guoyin Li
Quadratic and polynomial optimization

Kim On ε-saddle point theorems for robust convex optimization problems [...]
Li Error bound for classes of polynomial systems and its applications: A variational analysis approach [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2035

Chair: Stephen Michael Robinson
Structural properties in variational analysis

Mordukhovich Second-Order variational analysis and stability in optimization [...]
Lewis Active sets and nonsmooth geometry [...]
Lu Confidence regions and confidence intervals for stochastic variational inequalities [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2051

Chair: Patrizia Daniele
Equilibrium problems: Formulations and methodologies

Daniele General financial models: Methodologies and suggestions for the recovery [...]
Crespi Minty variational principle in set optimization [...]
Wakolbinger A variational inequality formulation of economic network equilibrium models with nonlinear constraints [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2035

Chair: Radek Cibulka
Nonsmooth analysis with applications in engineering

Iusem Th effect of calmness on the solution set of nonlinear equaltions [...]
Uderzo On some calmness conditions for nonsmooth constraint systems [...]
Cibulka Quantitative stability of a generalized equation: Application to non-regular electrical circuits [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2051

Chair: Abderrahim Hantoute and Rafael Correa
Some stability aspects in optimization theory

Hantoute On convex relaxation of optimization problems [...]
Pang First order analysis of set-valued maps and differential inclusions [...]
Shikhman Implicit vs. inverse function theorem in nonsmooth analysis [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2035

Chair: Jan-J. Ruckmann
Structure and stability of optimization problems

Ruckmann Max-type objective functions: A smoothing procedure and strongly stable stationary points [...]
Gfrerer Second-order conditions for a class of nonsmooth programs [...]
Fusek On metric regularity of the Kojima function in nonlinear semidefinite programming [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2051

Chair: Akhtar A. Khan and Christian Clason
Optimization methods for nonsmooth inverse problems in PDEs

Kaltenbacher Iterative regularization of parameter identification in PDEs in a Banach space framework [...]
Hofmann On smoothness concepts in regularization [...]
Clason Inverse problems for PDEs with uniform noise [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2035

Chair: Rene Henrion
Stability of constraint systems

Izmailov Strong regularity and abstract Newton schemes for nonsmooth generalized equations [...]
Henrion On (co-)derivatives of the solution map to a class of generalized equations [...]
Lopez Lower semicontinuity of the feasible set mapping of linear systems relative to their domains [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2051

Chair: Mau Nam Nguyen
Variational analysis of optimal value functions and set-valued mappings with applications

Bounkhel Regularity concepts of perturbed distance functions at points outside of the set in Banach spaces [...]
Kum A geometric mean of parameterized arithmetic and harmonic means of convex functions [...]
Yen Coderivatives of a Karush-Kuhn-Tucker point set map and applications [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 649

Chair: Elena Resmerita
Variational methods in inverse problems

Klann A Mumford-Shah type approach for tomography data [...]
Pricop-Jeckstadt Genomic selection and iterative regularization methods [...]
Pöschl TV-denoising and evolution of sets [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2035

Chair: Andreas H. Hamel
Set-valued convex and quasiconvex duality

Schrage Dini derivatives for vector- and set-valued functions [...]
Hamel Lagrange duality in set optimization [...]
Drapeau Complete duality for convex and quasiconvex set-valued functions [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2051

Chair: Wilfredo Sosa
Semi-continuous programming

Ribeiro Fenchel-Moreau conjugation for lower semi-continuous functions [...]
Raupp A duality scheme for semi-continuous programming [...]
Sosa Separation theorems for closed sets [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2035

Chair: Dmitriy Drusvyatskiy
Variational-analytic foundations of sensitivity analysis

Zhang Partial smoothness, tilt stability, and generalized Hessians [...]
Husain On second-order Fritz John type duality for variational problems [...]
Drusvyatskiy Identifiability and the foundations of sensitivity analysis [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2051

Chair: Vera Roshchina and Robert Baier
Generalized differentiation and applications

Pallaschke Quasidifferentiable calculus and minimal pairs of compact convex sets [...]
Bagirov Subgradient methods in nonconvex nonsmooth optimization [...]
Goncharov Well-posedness of minimal time problem with constant convex dynamics via differential properties of the value function [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2035

Chair: Alexander Zaslavski
Optimization in infinite dimensional spaces

Blot Discrete-time Pontryagin principles and ordered Banach spaces [...]
Donchev Runge-Kutta methods for differential equations with variable time of impulses [...]
Resmerita A discrepancy principle for the augmented Lagrangian method [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2051

Chair: Radu Ioan Bot
Duality in convex optimization

Csetnek Conjugate duality and the control of linear discrete systems [...]
Heinrich The support vector machines approach via Fenchel-type duality [...]
Grad Classical linear vector optimization duality revisited [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2051

Chair: Radu Ioan Bot
Monotone operators

Bot Approaching the maximal monotonicity of bifunctions via representative functions [...]
Rocco On a surjectivity-type property of maximal monotone operators [...]
László Regularity conditions for the maximal monotonicity of the generalized parallel sum [...]

 

 

Program -> Parallel Sessions -> Cluster List -> Detailsall clusters
Search talks included | sessions only
  The majority of financial loan companies provide the service of getting North Carolina Payday Loans for U.S. citizens. Since its introduction in the market buying Generic Cialis can be exclusively in pharmacy chains with a prescription from a doctor. I agree that this is very inconvenient and takes a lot of time and effort.