Scientific Program Cluster Details

Program -> Parallel Sessions -> Cluster List -> Details all clusters
Search talks included | sessions only


Please login, if you want to personalize your selection of clusters.

Cluster: Conic programming

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2036

Chair: Gabor Pataki
Geometry and duality in convex programming

Waki Computation of facial reduction algorithm [...]
Roshchina Partition and complementarity in multifold conic systems [...]
Guler Efficient first-order methods for convex programming [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2038

Chair: Miguel F. Anjos
Applications of semidefinite optimization

Hungerländer Semidefinite optimization approaches to some facility layout problems [...]
Vieira Relationships between minimal unsatisfiable subformulas and semidefinite certificates of infeasibility [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2036

Chair: Yu Xia
Algorithms for matrix optimization problems

Li Sequential semismooth Newton method for nearest low-rank correlation matrix problem [...]
Wang On how to solve large scale matrix log-determinant optimization problems [...]
Xia Gradient methods for a general least squares problem [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2038

Chair: Florian Jarre
Nonlinear semidefinite programs and copositive programs

Kocvara Introducing PENLAB, a Matlab code for nonlinear conic optimization [...]
Dür Remarks on copositive plus matrices and the copositive plus completion problem [...]
Dickinson Considering the complexity of complete positivity using the Ellipsoid method [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2036

Chair: Tomohiko Mizutani
Semidefinite programming applications

Kim A successive SDP relaxation method for distance geometry problems [...]
Freund Implementation-robust design: Modeling, theory, and application to photonic crystal design with bandgaps [...]
Mizutani SDP relaxations for the concave cost transportation problem [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2038

Chair: Defeng Sun
Matrix optimization

Qi Computing the nearest Euclidean distance matrix [...]
Wu The Moreau-Yosida regularization of the Ky Fan k-norm related functions [...]
Monteiro An accelerated hybrid proximal extragradient method for convex optimization and its implications to second-order methods [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2036

Chair: Shunsuke Hayashi
Smoothing methods for symmetric cone complementarity problems

Cheng A smoothing method for symmetric cone complementarity problems [...]
Fukuda Differentiable exact penalty functions for nonlinear second-order cone programs [...]
Hayashi A smoothing SQP method for mathematical programs with second-order cone complementarity constraints [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2038

Chair: Cristian Dobre
New advances in conic programming

Sponsel On standard quadratic optimization problems [...]
Dobre Infinite dimensional semidefinite programming [...]
Vera Exploiting symmetry in copositive programs [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2036

Chair: Javier Pena
Advances in convex optimization

Zuluaga Positive polynomials on unbounded domains [...]
Lotz Conditioning of the convex feasibility problem and sparse recovery [...]
Pena A smooth primal-dual perceptron-von Neumann algorithm [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2038

Chair: Etienne de Klerk
Applications of semidefinite programming

Ahmadi Joint spectral radius, path-complete graphs, and semidefinite programming [...]
Truetsch A "smart'' choice of a relaxation for the quadratic assignment problem within a branch-and-bound framework [...]
Doan Feature extraction and data clustering with SDP-representable norms [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2036

Chair: Stephen A. Vavasis
First-derivative and interior methods in convex optimization

Anjos Convergence and polynomiality of a primal-dual interior-point algorithm for linear programming with selective addition of inequalities [...]
Devolder Intermediate gradient methods for smooth convex optimization problems with inexact oracle [...]
Herskovits A feasible direction interior point algorithm for nonlinear convex semidefinite programming [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2038

Chair: Parikshit Shah
Conic and convex programming in statistics and signal processing I

Mishra Fixed-rank matrix factorizations and the design of invariant optimization algorithms [...]
Andersen Multifrontal barrier computations for sparse matrix cones [...]
Chandrasekaran Computational and sample tradeoffs via convex relaxation [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2036

Chair: Miguel F. Anjos
New conic optimization approaches for max-cut and graph equipartition

Krislock Improved semidefinite bounding procedure for solving max-cut problems to optimality [...]
Schmutzer Branch-and-cut for the graph 2-equipartition problem [...]
Wiegele Lasserre hierarchy for max-cut from a computational point of view [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2038

Chair: Venkat Chandrasekaran
Conic and convex programming in statistics and signal processing II

Ward Robust image recovery via total-variation minimization [...]
Tropp Sharp recovery bounds for convex deconvolution, with applications [...]
Shah Group symmetry and covariance regularization [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2036

Chair: Monique Laurent and Christoph Helmberg
Semidefinite programming and geometric representations of graphs

Reiss Optimizing extremal eigenvalues of the weighted Laplacian of a graph [...]
de Carli Silva Optimization problems over unit-distance representations of graphs [...]
Varvitsiotis Two new graph parameters related to semidefinite programming with a rank constraint [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2038

Chair: Venkat Chandrasekaran
Conic and convex programming in statistics and signal processing III

Needell Randomized projection algorithms for overdetermined linear systems [...]
Wright Packing ellipsoids (and chromosomes) [...]
Saunderson Polynomial-sized semidefinite representations of derivative relaxations of spectrahedral cones [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2036

Chair: Stephen A. Vavasis
First-derivative methods in convex optimization

Drori Performance of first-order methods for smooth convex minimization: A novel approach [...]
Gonzaga On the complexity of steepest descent algorithms for minimizing quadratic functions [...]
Karimi CGSO for convex problems with polyhedral constraints [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2038

Chair: Parikshit Shah
Conic and convex programming in statistics and signal processing IV

Sun Finding the nearest correlation matrix of exact low rank via convex optimization [...]
Negahban Fast global convergence of composite gradient methods for high-dimensional statistical recovery [...]
Fazel Algorithms for Hankel matrix rank minimization for system identification and realization [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2036

Chair: Tomonari Kitahara
Linear programming: Theory and algorithms

Tits The power of constraint reduction in interior-point methods [...]
Abdessamad Strict quasi-concavity and the differential barrier property of gauges in linear programming [...]
Kitahara A proof by the simplex method for the diameter of a (0,1)-polytope [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2038

Chair: Mirjam Dür
New results in copositive and semidefinite optimization

Gijben Scaling relationship between the copositive cone and Parrilo's first level approximation [...]
Ahmed On connections between copositive programming and semi-infinite programming [...]
Jargalsaikhan Conic programming: Genericity results and order of minimizers [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2036

Chair: Yuan Yuan
Conic relaxation approaches for scheduling and selection problems

Natarajan On theoretical and empirical aspects of marginal distribution choice models [...]
Yuan Integrated ship plan of strip coil consolidation and stowage [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2038

Chair: Bo Kyung Choi
Interior-point methods for conic programming

Chua Weighted analytic centers for convex conic programming [...]
Hildebrand A barrier on convex cones with parameter equal to the dimension [...]
Choi New large-update primal-dual interior-point algorithms for symmetric optimization problems [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2036

Chair: Anthony Man-Cho So
Conic optimization and signal processing applications

Ji Approximating a KKT point of Schatten p-quasi-norm minimization in polynomial time, with applications to sensor network localization [...]
Ma Semidefinite relaxation in wireless communications: Forefront developments, advances and challenges [...]
Yang Multi-portfolio optimization: A variational inequality approach [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2038

Chair: Hayato Waki and Masakazu Muramatsu
Recent developments of theory and applications in conic optimization I

Gowda On the nonhomogeneity and the bilinearity rank of a completely positive cone [...]
Muramatsu A perturbed sums of squares theorem for polynomial optimization and its applications [...]
Alizadeh Some geometric applications of abstract algebraic sum-of-squares cones [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2036

Chair: Lek-Heng Lim and Cordian Riener
Algebraic geometry and conic programming I

Netzer Describing the feasible sets of semidefinite programming [...]
Burgdorf Lasserre relaxation for trace-optimization of NC polynomials [...]
Sanyal Deciding polyhedrality of spectrahedra [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2038

Chair: Hayato Waki and Masakazu Muramatsu
Recent developments of theory and applications in conic optimization II

Tanaka Numerical computation of a facial reduction algorithm and an inexact primal-dual path-following method for doubly nonnegative optimization problems [...]
Yasuaki A primal barrier function phase I algorithm for nonsymmetric conic optimization problems [...]
Magron Certification of inequalities involving transcendental functions using semi-definite programming. [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2036

Chair: Cordian Riener and Lek-Heng Lim
Algebraic geometry and conic programming, part II

Nie Certifying convergence of Lasserre's hierarchy via flat truncation [...]
Ninin Abstract cones of positive polynomials and sums of squares [...]
Uschmajew Convergence of algorithms on quotient manifolds of Lie groups [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2038

Chair: Jacek Gondzio
Warmstarting interior point methods

Skajaa Warmstarting the homogeneous and self-dual interior point method for linear and conic quadratic problems [...]
Yildirim Warm-start strategies: What matters more? [...]
González-Brevis A new warm-starting strategy for the primal-dual column generation method [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2036

Chair: Markus Schweighofer and Lek-Heng Lim
Algebraic geometry and conic programming III

Uhler Maximum likelihood estimation in Gaussian graphical models from the perspective of convex algebraic geometry [...]
Theobald Containment problems for polytopes and spectrahedra [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2038

Chair: Etienne de Klerk
Algebraic symmetry in semidefinite programming

de Klerk Improved lower bounds on crossing numbers of graphs via semidefinite programming [...]
Eisenberg-Nagy Symmetry in RLT cuts for the quadratic assignment and standard quadratic optimization problems [...]
Gijswijt Symmetric semidefinite programs based on tuples [...]

 

 

Program -> Parallel Sessions -> Cluster List -> Details all clusters
Search talks included | sessions only
  Payday Loans In Texas. The main advantage of Viagra Soft Tablets comparing with other products of this type is its faster on-set effect.