Scientific Program Cluster Details

Program -> Parallel Sessions -> Cluster List -> Details all clusters
Search talks included | sessions only


Please login, if you want to personalize your selection of clusters.

Cluster: Telecommunications & networks

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3002

Chair: Andreas Bley
Optical access networks

Hervet Robust optimization of optical fiber access networks deployments [...]
Lopes Modelling the minimum cost PON access network design problem [...]
Maurer Lagrangian approaches to a two-level FTTX network design problem [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3002

Chair: André Berger
Wireless networks

Astrakov The full efficient monitoring of stripe with external deployment sensors [...]
Nigam A Lagrangian heuristic for delay constrained relay node placement problem in wireless sensor networks [...]
Berger Constrained resource assignments: Fast algorithms and applications in wireless networks [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3002

Chair: Brigitte Jaumard
Optimization of optical networks

Jaumard Path vs. cutset column generaton models for the design of IP-over-WDM optical networks [...]
Haahr Heuristic planning of shared backup path protection [...]
Mahey Algorithms for lower and upper bounds for routing and wavelength assignment [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3002

Chair: Clemens Thielen
Flow and path problems

Thielen Maximum flows with minimum quantities [...]
Senatore The online replacement path problem [...]
Araujo An algorithm for the multi-terminal maximum flow [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3002

Chair: Ivana Ljubic
Tree problems

Zey The stochastic Steiner tree problem: Models and solution strategies [...]
Moura Generalized degree constraints arising in wireless networks problems [...]
Raghavan Recoverable robust two level network design [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3002

Chair: Youngho Lee
Communication network design

Ruiz Multi-constructive meta-heuristic for the metro areas design problem in hierarchical optical transport networks [...]
Pulaj Models for network design under varied demand structures [...]
Lee A nonlinear mixed integer programming problem in designing local access networks with QoS constraints. [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3002

Chair: Bernard Fortz
Network flows and network design

Christensen Solving the piecewise linear network flow problem by branch-cut-and-price [...]
Fortz The hop-constrained survivable network design problem with reliable edges [...]
Amaldi Network routing subject to max-min fair flow allocation [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3002

Chair: Markus Leitner
Length bounded trees

Ljubic Layered graph models for hop constrained trees with multiple roots [...]
Leitner New models for the diameter constrained steiner tree problem [...]
Bley Capacitated facility location with length bounded trees [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3002

Chair: Stefan Gollowitzer
Local access networks

Gollowitzer Capacitated network design with facility location [...]
Rezapour Approximation algorithms for connected facility location with buy-at-bulk edge costs [...]
Arulselvan An incremental algorithm for the facility location problem [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3002

Chair: Sven Oliver Krumke
Networks in production, logistics and transport

Büttner Online network routing amongst unknown obstacles [...]
Werth Bottleneck routing games [...]
Bender Online delay management: Beyond competitive analysis [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3503

Chair: Anders Nordby Gullhav
Allocation problems

Gullhav Service deployment in cloud data centers regarding quality of service (QoS) requirements [...]
Garg Heuristic mathematical models for solving dynamic task assignment problem in distributed real time systems [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3002

Chair: Sergiy Butenko
Network clustering

Ovelgönne Ensemble learning for combinatorial optimization: Modularity maximization and beyond [...]
Schumm Experiments on density-constrained graph clustering [...]
Sun Low complexity interference alignment algorithms for desired signal power maximization problem of MIMO channels [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3503

Chair: Álvaro Junio Pereira Franco
Paths, trees and flows

Franco A new linear time algorithm to construct dominator trees of reducible flow graphs [...]
Fernandez A compact formulation for the optimum communication spanning tree problem [...]
Lindberg Updating shortest path subproblem solutions in large scale optimization [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3002

Chair: Ridha Ali Mahjoub
Network design

Nguyen A direct algorithm for detecting negative cost cycles in undirected graphs [...]
Benhamiche On the optical multi-band network design problem [...]
Taktak Models and algorithms for the survivable multilayer network design problem [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3503

Chair: Arie Koster
Robust communication networks

Claßen A branch-and-price approach for the robust wireless network planning [...]
Karch Fiber replacement scheduling [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3002

Chair: Michal Pioro and Deep Medhi
Optimization modeling of communication networks

Pioro On a survivable network design problem with one or two failing links and elementary path-flows [...]
Carello A network loading problem with shared protection and SRG: Formulations and ILP based hybrid heuristics [...]
Steglich Robust multi-layer network design under traffic demand uncertainty [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 3503

Chair: Fabio D'Andreagiovanni
Robust and survivable network design

Raack Cutset inequalities for robust network design [...]
Pecorari Models for p-cycle networks design without cycle enumeration [...]
Yuan Cell load coupling in planning and optimization of LTE networks [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3002

Chair: Fabian Rodrigo Medel
Game theoretic concepts in telecommunications

Medel Optimal regulation with non discriminatory prices in mobile two way access, with call externalities and heterogeneous costumers [...]
Krolikowski Game theoretic model for the downlink in cellular mobile networks: Nash equilibria and algorithmic convergence [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 3503

Chair: Olivier Fercoq
Markovian and randomized techniques for network optimization

Fercoq Polyhedral and ergodic control approaches to PageRank optimization and spam detection [...]
Gómez Development of a hybrid algorithm based on the application of metaheuristics on an Internet Protocol Television platform using Tabu Search (TS) and Genetic Algorithm (GA) [...]
Guzman Network congestion control with Markovian multipath routing [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 3503

Chair: Christian Raack
Robust network design and applications

Agra The robust vehicle routing problem with time windows [...]
Mattia The robust network loading problem [...]
D'Andreagiovanni On the adoption of multi-band uncertainty in robust network design [...]

 

 

Program -> Parallel Sessions -> Cluster List -> Details all clusters
Search talks included | sessions only
  Do you need Missouri Loans Online as soon as possible? If you have already decided to take Buy Generic Levitra, be sure to consult a doctor, you don't have any contraindications and act strictly due to a prescription.