Scientific Program Cluster Details

Program -> Parallel Sessions -> Cluster List -> Details all clusters
Search talks included | sessions only


Please login, if you want to personalize your selection of clusters.

Cluster: Integer & mixed-integer programming

Monday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2013

Chair: Richard Lusby
Column generation and decomposition

Ozpeynirci Allocation of proposals to reviewers to facilitate effective ranking: A branch and price approach [...]
Lusby A column generation approach for solving the patient admission scheduling problem [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2032

Chair: Timm Oertel
Integer programming algorithms I

Dang A fixed-point iterative approach to integer programming and distributed computation [...]
Rehn Exploiting symmetry in integer convex optimization using core points [...]
Oertel Convex integer minimization in fixed dimension [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 004

Chair: Shmuel Onn
Advances in integer programming

Deza Combinatorial, computational, and geometric approaches to the colourful simplicial depth [...]
Puerto Ordered weighted average optimization of combinatorial problems [...]
Köppe A discretization-free FPTAS for polynomial optimization over the mixed-integer points in a class of polytopes of varying dimension [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 042

Chair: Oktay Günlük
Recent progress in MIP

Molinaro Strength of cross cuts [...]
Dash On t-branch split cuts for mixed-integer programs [...]
Balas Cut generating points on the boundary of a lattice-free convex set [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2013

Chair: Silvio Alexandre de Araujo
MILP formulations I

Mclay A mixed-integer programming model for enforcing priority list policies in Markov decision processes [...]
de Araujo Lagrange heuristic for a reformulated capacitated lot sizing problem in parallel machines [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2032

Chair: Serigne Gueye
Integer programming algorithms II

Williams The general solution of a mixed integer programme [...]
Gueye Using distance variables for the quadratic assignment problem [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 004

Chair: Daniel Bienstock
New methodologies for mixed-integer programming

Vielma Split cuts for convex nonlinear mixed integer programming [...]
Bienstock Strong formulations for convex functions over nonconvex sets [...]
Moran Strong dual for conic mixed-integer programs [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: MA 042

Chair: Ricardo Fukasawa
Computational integer programming

Steffy Improving the accuracy of linear programming solvers with iterative refinement [...]
Wesselmann Computational experiments with general-purpose cutting planes [...]
Espinoza Cutting and separation for semi-continuous variables [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2013

Chair: Stefan Schmieder
MILP formulations II

Schmieder Optimizing life cycle costs for buildings [...]
Fattahi A novel integer programming formulation for U-shaped line balancing problems type-1 [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2032

Chair: Andrea Lodi and Robert Weismantel
Trends in mixed integer programming I

Nannicini On the safety of Gomory cut generators [...]
Haus Split cuts for robust and generalized mixed-integer programming [...]
Günlük Lattice-free sets, branching disjunctions, and mixed-integer programming [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: MA 042

Chair: Angelo Sifaleras
Linear optimization

Chubanov An improved polynomial relaxation-type algorithm for linear programming [...]
Wunderling The kernel simplex method [...]
Sifaleras Exterior point simplex-type algorithms for linear and network optimization problems [...]

 

 

Tuesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2013

Chair: Magnus Önnheim
MILP formulations III

Torres Optimizing the Ecuadorian football league third division. [...]
Hotta Enumeration and characterization of the electoral districting for the decision support [...]
Önnheim The opportunistic replacement problem: Model, theory and numerics [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2032

Chair: Andrea Lodi and Robert Weismantel
Trends in mixed integer programming II

Angulo Semi-continuous network flow problems [...]
Salvagnin Randomness and tree search [...]
Smriglio Interdiction branching [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: MA 042

Chair: Dennis Egbers
Non-standard optimization methods

Polyak Nonlinear equilibrium for optimal resource allocation [...]
Egbers Some remarks on the LP-Newton method [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2013

Chair: Andrea Lodi
Advances in mixed integer programming

Toriello Optimal toll design: A lower bound framework for the traveling salesman problem [...]
Zhang Cardinality-constrained continuous mixing set [...]
Fukasawa New inequalities for mixing sets arising in chance constrained programming [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2032

Chair: Robert Weismantel and Andrea Lodi
Trends in mixed integer programming III

He Minimum concave cost network flow over a grid network [...]
Kis Strengthening the MIP formulation of a bilevel lot-sizing problem [...]
Furini Heuristic and exact algorithms for the interval min-max regret knapsack problem [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2013

Chair: Alexander Martin
Advances in mixed integer programming

Berthold Measuring the impact of primal heuristics [...]
Padberg The rank of (mixed-) integer polyhedra [...]
Serrano Some computational experiments with multi-row cuts. [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2032

Chair: Andrea Lodi and Robert Weismantel
Trends in mixed integer programming V

Parriani An analysis of natural approaches for solving multicommodity-flow problems [...]
Newman Practical guidelines for solving difficult linear and mixed integer programs [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2033

Chair: Wilbert Wilhelm
Location problems

Marín Discrete ordered non-linear median problem with induced order [...]
Wilhelm The stochastic healthcare facility configuration problem [...]

 

 

Wednesday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2013

Chair: Andrea Raith
Scheduling I

Alfares Integer programming model and optimum solution for a bi-objective days-off scheduling problem [...]
Felt MILP model for athletic conference scheduling [...]
Raith Minimising tardiness in parallel machine scheduling with setup times and mould type restrictions [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2032

Chair: Robert Weismantel and Andrea Lodi
Trends in mixed integer programming IV

Soumis Integral simplex using decomposition [...]
Malaguti Algorithms for 2-dimensional 2-staged guillotine cutting stock problems [...]
Eisenbrand On bin packing, the MIRUP conjecture and discrepancy theory [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2033

Chair: Trivikram Dokka
Assignments and partitioning

Fan A heuristic for the local region covering problem [...]
Dokka Fast separation algorithms for multi-dimensional assignment problems [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2013

Chair: Mahmut Ali Gokce
Scheduling II

Thörnblad A time-indexed formulation of a flexible job shop problem including preventive maintenance and availability of fixtures [...]
Wojciechowski Opportunistic replacement scheduling with interval costs [...]
Gokce Scheduling for disassembly systems [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2032

Chair: Quentin Louveaux
Polyhedral theory

Michini How tight is the corner relaxation? Insights gained from the stable set problem [...]
Poirrier The strength of multi-row models [...]
Doostmohammadi Valid inequalities for the single arc design problem with set-ups [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2033

Chair: Karen Aardal
Lattices and integer programming

Aardal The structure of LLL-reduced kernel lattice bases: background and outline of the main result [...]
von Heymann The structure of LLL-reduced kernel lattice bases: Theoretical details [...]
Lodi On cutting planes and lattice reformulations [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2013

Chair: Rüdiger Stephan
Scheduling III

Hein Mathematical model of hierarchical production planning [...]
Recalde Scheduling the Ecuadorian professional football league by integer programming [...]
Stephan Smaller compact formulation for lot-sizing with constant batches [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2032

Chair: Marco Lübbecke
Branch-and-price I: Generic solvers

Lübbecke A generic branch-price-and-cut solver [...]
Ralphs Dip and DipPy: Towards a generic decomposition-based MIP solver [...]
Galati The new decomposition solver in SAS/OR [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2033

Chair: Justo Puerto
Some bridges between algebra and integer programming

Blanco Applications of discrete optimization to numerical semigroups [...]
Ucha Algebraic tools for nonlinear integer programming problems 1: Getting started. [...]
Hartillo Algebraic tools for nonlinear integer programming problems 2: Applications [...]

 

 

Thursday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2013

Chair: Vinicius Leal do Forte
Polyhedral combinatorics

Delle Donne Vertex coloring polytopes over trees and block graphs [...]
Forte Formulations and exact solution algorithms for the minimum two-connected dominating set problem [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2032

Chair: Marco Lübbecke
Branch-and-price II: Column and row generation

Munari Using interior point methods in branch-price-and-cut framework [...]
Bulbul Simultaneous column-and-row generation for large-scale linear programs with column-dependent-rows [...]
Sadykov Column generation for extended formulations [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2033

Chair: Andreas S. Schulz
New developments in integer programming

Dadush Convex minimization over the integers [...]
Regts Polyhedra with the integer Carathéodory property [...]
Dunkel A refined Gomory-Chvatal closure for polytopes in the unit cube [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 0104

Chair: Jeff Linderoth
Strong relaxations for stable set and lot sizing

Giandomenico An ellipsoidal relaxation for the stable set problem [...]
Rossi A branch-and-cut for the stable set problem based on an ellipsoidal relaxation [...]
Wolsey The one warehouse multiple retailer problem with start-ups and constant capacities [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2013

Chair: Stefan Wiesberg
Network analysis

Molinero Variations in strict separating systems representing a linearly separable function [...]
Müller Cycle free flows in large-scale metabolic networks [...]
Wiesberg Computing role structures in networks [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2032

Chair: Marco Lübbecke
Branch-and-price III: New techniques

Bergner Packing cuts with column generation [...]
Gamst An exact approach for aggregated formulations [...]
Desrosiers Row-reduced column generation for highly degenerate master problems [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2013

Chair: Timo Berthold
Topology, clustering and separation

Fampa MILP formulation for the software clustering problem [...]
Guillén Natural languages with the morphosyntactic distance as a topological space [...]
Andruski-Guimarães Comparison of techniques based on linear programming to detect separation [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2032

Chair: Marco Lübbecke
Branch-and-price IV: Primal heuristics

Puchert Large neighborhood search and diving heuristics in column generation algorithms [...]
Vanderbeck Primal heuristics for branch-and-price [...]
Bastubbe A branch-and-price algorithm for rearranging a matrix into doubly bordered block-diagonal form [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2033

Chair: Marc E. Pfetsch
Mixed-integer linear and semidefinite programs

Mars Approaches to solve mixed integer semidefinite programs [...]
Hoang Steiner tree packing revisited [...]
Miltenberger Advances in linear programming [...]

 

 

Friday


10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2013

Chair: Dolores Romero Morales
Integer programming in data mining

Liu Optimization issues on some margin-based classifiers [...]
Brooks Counting misclassifications: Robust support vector machines via integer programming [...]
Nogales Gómez Matheuristics for Ψ-learning [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2032

Chair: Marco Antonio Boschetti
Matheuristics

Valério de Carvalho SearchCol algorithms for the level bin packing problem [...]
Schittekat A matheuristic for competence building with the use of nurse re-rostering [...]
Boschetti A Lagrangian heuristic for the sprint planning in agile methods [...]

 

10:30 - 12:00, room: H 2033

Chair: Jeff Linderoth
Integer programming approaches to job scheduling

Cacchiani Fixed job scheduling with resource constraints [...]
Clement A big-bucket time-indexed formulation for nonpreemptive single machine scheduling problems [...]
Waterer Maintenance scheduling in critical infrastructure networks [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2013

Chair: Jon Lee
Trends in integer programming

Basu A (k+1)-slope theorem for the k-dimensional infinite group relaxation [...]
Shen Bilevel interdiction and risk-and-return tradeoffs in probabilistic programs with single or multiple chance constraints [...]
Ryan Computing pure Nash equilibria in symmetric games [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2032

Chair: Michael Joswig and Günter M. Ziegler
Integer points in polytopes I

De Loera Top Ehrhart coefficients of knapsack problems [...]
Gubeladze Continuous evolution of lattice polytopes [...]
Averkov Lattice-free integer polyhedra and their application in cutting-plane theory [...]

 

13:15 - 14:45, room: H 2033

Chair: Jeff Linderoth
Cutting plane theory

Del Pia On the rank of disjunctive cuts [...]
Buyuktahtakin Partial objective function inequalities for the multi-item capacitated lot-sizing problem [...]
Hildebrand The triangle closure is a polyhedron [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2013

Chair: Volker Kaibel
Symmetry issues in integer programming

Fischetti Orbital shrinking [...]
Pfetsch A computational comparison of symmetry handling methods in integer programming [...]
Ostrowski Dominance-strengthened symmetry breaking constraints in the unit commitment problem [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2032

Chair: Michael Joswig and Günter M. Ziegler
Integer points in polytopes II

Nill Recent developments in the geometry of numbers of lattice polytopes [...]
Paffenholz Permutation polytopes [...]
Kasprzyk Riemannian polytopes [...]

 

15:15 - 16:45, room: H 2033

Chair: Joe Naoum-Sawaya
Decomposition methods and applications

Naoum-Sawaya A Benders decomposition approach for the critical node selection problem [...]
Celebi An approximation algorithm for Benders decomposition of variational inequality problems [...]
Akartunali Radiation treatment planning for volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT): Optimization and heuristics [...]

 

 

Program -> Parallel Sessions -> Cluster List -> Details all clusters
Search talks included | sessions only
  There are three major facts that should be watched out for in all payday loans in the United States. In this section we give only a brief summary recommendation for admission of Levitra. Full information can be found in the instructions for receiving medications with vardenafil.